Case: 09-5342 Document: 1216000 Filed: 11/16/2009 Page: 1 RECORD NOS. 08-5223(L), 09-5342
[…] Effective date of section: This section took effect 60 days after enactment, pursuant to § 408 of Act Feb. 7, 1972, P.L. 225, which appears as 2 uses § 431 note.

Amendments:

1974. Act Oct. 15, 1974 (effective 111175 as provided by § 410(a) of such Act, which appears as 2 uses § 431 note), in Case: 09-5342 Document: 1216000 Filed: 11/16/2009 Page: 58

Page 12 2 USCS § 434

subsec. (a), substituted "(I) Except as provided by paragraph (2), each" for "Each"; substituted "The reports referred to in the preceding sentence shall be filed as follows:" and added cls. (A)-(D) for "Such reports shall be filed on the tenth day of March, June, and September, in each year, and on the fifteenth and fifth days next preceding the date on which an election is held, and also by the thirty-first day of January. Such reports shall be complete as of such date as the supervisory officer may prescribe, which shall not be less than five days before the date of filing, except that any contribution of S 5,000 or more received after the last report is filed prior to the election shall be reported within forty-eight hours after its receipt.", and added paras. (2) and (3); in subsec. (b), substituted "lenders, endorsers, and guarantors" for "lenders and endorsers"; in para.