Case: 09-5342 Document: 1216000 Filed: 11/16/2009 Page: 1 RECORD NOS. 08-5223(L), 09-5342
[…] 914 words Case: 09-5342 Document: 1216000 Filed: 11/16/2009 Page: 49

TAB 21 Case: 09-5342 Document: 1216000 Filed: 11/16/2009 Page: 50

Page I

."LexisNexis·

LEXSTAT II C.F.R. 109.20

LEXISNEXIS' CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS Copyright (c) 2009, by Matthew Bender & Company, a member of the LexisNexis Group. All rights reserved.

*** THIS SECTION IS CURRENT THROUGH THE NOVEMBER 5,2009 ISSUE OF *** *** THE FEDERAL REGISTER ***

TITLE II -- FEDERAL ELECTIONS CHAPTER I -- FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION SUBCHAPTER A -- GENERAL PART 109 - COORDINATED AND INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES (2 U.S.C. 431(17), 44IA(A) AND (D), AND PUB. L. 107-155 SEC. 214(C)) SUBPART C - COORDINATION

Go to the CFR Archive Directory

Jl CFR 109.20

§ 109.20 What does "coordinatedll mean?

(a) Coordinated means made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or a political party committee. For purposes of this subpart C, any reference to a candidate, or a candidate's authorized committee, or a political party committee includes an agent thereof.

(b) Any expenditure that is coordinated within the meaning of paragraph (a) of this section, but that is not made for a coordinated communication under II CFR 109.21 or a party coordinated communication under II CFR 109.37, is either an in-kind contribution to, or a coordinated party expenditure with respect to, the candidate or political party committee with whom or with which it was coordinated and must be reported as an expenditure made by that candidate or political party committee, unless otherwise exempted under II CFR part 100, subparts C or E.

HISTORY: [68 FR 421.453, Jan. 3, 2003; 71 FR 33190,33208, June 8, 2006]

AUTHORITY: AUTHORITY NOTE APPLICABLE TO ENTIRE PART: 2 U.S.c. 431(17), 434(c), 438(a)(8), 441a, 441d; Sec. 214(c) of Pub. L. 107-155,116 Sial. 81.