Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] The Offenses Clause was only one piece of the constitutional scheme ensur- ing that the federal government had sufficient authority to secure the United States's compliance with its international obligations. But it was an important piece - so important that the Offenses Clause is one of the only explicit powers to impose punishment that appears in the Constitution.' 8'

173. Id. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. 174. Id. art. I, § 8, cl. lo. 175. Id. art. I, § 8, cl. 18. As mentioned, Article II vests the power in the President, "by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties." Id. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 176. Id. art. III, § 2, cl.1. 1-m.