Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] L. No. lOO- 606, 102 Star. 3045 (1988) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. S 1091 (2012)) (implementing the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, Dec. 9, 1948, 102 Stat. 3045, 78 U.N.T.S. 277, as well as the customary international law prohibition on genocide). 295. 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (2012) (implementing the International Convention Against the Taking of Hostages, Dec. 17, 1979, 18 I.L.M. 1456, 1316 U.N.T.S. 205); see Act for the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Hostage Taking, Pub. L. No. 98-473, S 2003, 98 Stat. 1837, 2186 (1984) (providing that § 1203 would take effect on "the date the International Convention Against the Taking of Hostages has come into force and the United States has become a par- ty to that convention"). 296. Act for the Prevention and Punishment of Crimes Against Internationally Protected Persons, Pub.