"(b) Each person identified under subsection (a) as dependent on drugs or alcohol shall be— 96 STAT. 1290 PUBLIC LAW 97-295—OCT. 12, 1982

"(1) denied entrance into the armed forces; and "(2) referred to a civilian treatment facility.". (B) The analysis of chapter 49 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following item: "978. Denial of entrance into the armed forces of persons dependent on drugs or alcohol.". (15XA) Chapter 55 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: Regulations. "§1090. Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence 10 use 1090. "(a) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations, imple­ ment procedures using each practical and available method, and provide necessary facilities to identify, treat, and rehabilitate mem­ bers of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol.". (B) The analysis of chapter 55 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following item: "1090. Identifying and treating drug and alcohol dependence.". 10 use 1164. (16) The catchline for section 1164 is amended by striking out "officers;" and substituting "officers:". 10 use 1405. (17)