budget for the Department of Defense submitted to Congress for each fiscal year shall include data projecting the effect of the appropriations requested for materiel readiness requirements.". 10 use 2208. (22) Section 2208(h) is amended by adding the following sen­ tence after the 2d sentence: "However, supplies available in inventories financed by working capital funds established under this section may be sold to contractors for use in performing contracts with the Department of Defense.". Ante, p. 169. (23) Section 2239 is amended by striking out "section 3648 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 529)" and substituting "section 3324(a) and (b) of title 31". 10 use 2304. (24) Section 2304 is amended— (A) in the first sentence of subsection (a), by inserting after "formal advertising" the following: ", and shall be awarded on a competitive bid basis to the lowest responsible bidder,"; PUBLIC LAW 97-295—OCT. 12, 1982 96 STAT. 1291