"(d) Each officer named in subsection (a) shall perform duties prescribed by the Secretary of the Army and by law. Under the supervision of the Secretary, the Chief of Engineers may accept orders to provide services to another department, agency, or instru­ mentality of the United States and may provide any part of those services by contract.". (39) Section 3075(bX2) is amended by inserting a comma after 10 use 3075. "professors". (40) Section 3992 is amended to read as follows: 10 use 3992. "§3992. Recomputation of retired pay to reflect advancement on retired list "An enlisted member of the Army who is advanced on the retired list under section 3964 of this title is entitled to recompute his retired pay under formula A of the following table, and a warrant officer of the Army so advanced is entitled to recompute his retired pay under formula B of that table.

C!olumn 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4

Formula For a person who first Multiply by Add Subtract became a member of a uniformed service (as defined in section 1407(aX2) of this title) after September 7, 1980, take the monthly retired pay base as computed under section 1407(c). For all others, take A Monthly basic pay or 2*72% of years of Excess over 75% base and longevity service credited of pay upon pay, as the case may to him under which be,* of grade to which section 3925 of computation is member is advanced this title.'^ based. on retired list.