(19)(A) Sections 1581 and 1582 are repealed. 10 use 1581, 1582. (B) The analysis of chapter 81 is amended by striking out items 1581 and 1582. 10 use 1583, (20)(A) Sections 1583,1584, and 1586(d) and (e)(1) are amended 1584, 1586. by striking out "compensation" and substituting "pay". (B) The catchline for section 1583 is amended by striking out "compensation" and substituting "pay". (C) Item 1583 in the analysis of chapter 81 is amended to read as follows: '1583. of certain persons without pay.". 10 use 2203. (21) Section 2203 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The budget for the Department of Defense submitted to Congress for each fiscal year shall include data projecting the effect of the appropriations requested for materiel readiness requirements.". 10 use 2208. (22) Section 2208(h) is amended by adding the following sen­ tence after the 2d sentence: "However, supplies available in inventories financed by working capital funds established under this section may be sold to contractors for use in performing contracts with the Department of