When the identity of a contractor is to be made public, the Secretary shall announce publicly that the contract has been awarded and the identity of the contractor.". (B) The analysis of chapter 137 is amended by inserting the following item immediately below item 2314: "2316. Disclosure of identity of contractor.". (27) Section 2388(c) is amended by striking out "section 3648 Ante, p. 175. of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 529)" and substituting "sec­ tion 3324 (a) and (b) of title 31". (28)(A) Section 2394 (as enacted by section 2(b)(4) of Public Law 97-258) is redesignated as section 2395 and is amended to ^"^e, p. 1052. read as follows: "§ 2395. Availability of appropriations for procurement of techni- lo use 2395. cal military equipment and supplies "Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for the pro­ curement of technical military equipment and supplies remain available until spent.". (B) Section 2395 (as enacted by section 2(b)(4) of Public Law 97-258) is redesignated as section 2396 and is amended by ^nte, p. 1053. striking out "another" in subsection (b)(2)(C) and substituting "any other". (29)(A) Chapter 141 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "§2397.