B Monthly basic pay or 2'72% of years of Excess over 75% base and longevity service credited of pay upon pay, as the case may to him under which be,* of grade to which section 1405 of computation is member is advanced this title.* based. on retired list.

* Compute at rate applicable on date of retirement. 2 Before applying percentage factor, credit a part of a year that is six months or more as a whole year, and disregard a part of a year that is less than six months.". (41)(A) Chapter 403 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "§ 4356. Use of certain gifts 10 use 4356. "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, the Superintendent of the Academy may (without regard to section 2601 of this title) accept, hold, administer, invest, and spend any gift, devise, or bequest of personal property of a value of $20,000 or less made to the United States on the condition that such gift, devise, or bequest be used for the benefit of the Academy or any entity thereof. The Secretary may pay or authorize the payment of all reasonable and necessary expenses in connection with the conveyance or trans­ fer of a gift, devise, or bequest under this section.". 96 STAT. 1298 PUBLIC LAW 97-295—OCT. 12, 1982