The Secretary may pay or authorize the payment of all reasonable and necessary expenses in connection with the conveyance or trans­ fer of a gift, devise, or bequest under this section.". 96 STAT. 1298 PUBLIC LAW 97-295—OCT. 12, 1982

(B) The analysis of chapter 403 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following item: "4356. Use of certain gifts.". 10 use 4656. (42) Section 4656 is amended by striking out ", and at least one of which is designated by the Civil Aeronautics Authority for the training of Negro air pilots". Repeal. (43)(A) Section 4772 is repealed. 10 use 4772. (B) The analysis of chapter 449 is amended by striking out item 4772. 10 use 6954. (44) Section 6954(f) is amended by striking out "Effective beginning with the nominations for appointment to the Academy in the calendar year 1964, the" and substituting "The". 10 use 7087. (45) Section 7087(a) is amended by striking out "Civil Service Commission" and substituting "Director of the Office of Person­ nel Management". 10 use 7218. (46) Section 7218(b) is repealed. 10 use 7299. (47) Section 7299 is amended by striking out "Healy" and