"(2) The Secretary shall submit to Congress each year a report Report to identifying, on a State-by-State basis, the total amount of Depart- Congress. ment money paid to subcontractors by the prime contractor described in paragraph (1) during the year for which the report is submitted.". (25) Section 2315 is amended by striking out "(40 U.S.C. 795)" lo use 2315. and substituting "(40 U.S.C. 759)". (26)(A) Chapter 137 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "§ 2316. Disclosure of identity of contractor 10 USC 2316. "The Secretary of Defense may disclose the identity or location of a person awarded a contract by the Department of Defense to any individual, including a , only after the Secretary makes a public announcement identifying the contractor. When the identity of a contractor is to be made public, the Secretary shall announce publicly that the contract has been awarded and the identity of the contractor.". (B) The analysis of chapter 137 is amended by inserting the following item immediately below item 2314: "2316. Disclosure of identity of contractor.". (27) Section 2388(c) is amended by striking out "section 3648 Ante, p. 175. of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 529)" and substituting "sec­ tion