"section 321 of the Act of June 30,1932 (40 U.S.C. 303b)". Ante. p. 164. (35) Section 2852(a) is amended by striking out "section 3648 of the Revised Statutes (31 U.S.C. 529)" and substituting "sec­ tion 3324 (a) and (b) of title 31". Ante. p. 167. (36) Section 2859 is amended by striking out "section 201 of the Budget and Accounting Act, 1921 (31 U.S.C. 11)" and substi­ tuting "section 1105 of title 31". 10 use 3068. (37) Section 3068(5) is amended by striking out "(a)", "(b)", "(c)", "(d)", and "(e)" and substituting "(A)", "(B)", "(C)", "(D)", and "(E)", respectively. 10 use 3036. (38) Section 3036(d) is amended to read as follows: PUBLIC LAW 97-295—OCT. 12, 1982 96 STAT. 1297

"(d) Each officer named in subsection (a) shall perform duties prescribed by the Secretary of the Army and by law. Under the supervision of the Secretary, the Chief of Engineers may accept orders to provide services to another department, agency, or instru­ mentality of the United States and may provide any part of those services by contract.". (39) Section 3075(bX2) is amended by inserting a comma after 10 use 3075. "professors". (40) Section 3992 is amended to read as follows: 10 use 3992. "§3992. Recomputation of retired pay to reflect advancement on retired list "An enlisted member of the Army who is advanced on the retired list