449 is amended by striking out item 4772. 10 use 6954. (44) Section 6954(f) is amended by striking out "Effective beginning with the nominations for appointment to the Academy in the calendar year 1964, the" and substituting "The". 10 use 7087. (45) Section 7087(a) is amended by striking out "Civil Service Commission" and substituting "Director of the Office of Person­ nel Management". 10 use 7218. (46) Section 7218(b) is repealed. 10 use 7299. (47) Section 7299 is amended by striking out "Healy" and substituting "Healey". (48)(A) Chapter 633 is amended by inserting the following after section 7299: 10 use 7299a. "§ 7299a. Construction of combatant and escort vessels and assign­ ment of vessel projects "(a) The distribution of assignments and contracts for the con­ struction of combatant vessels and escort vessels is subject to the Act of March 27, 1934 (ch. 95, 48 Stat. 503), requiring that the first and each succeeding alternate vessel be constructed in a Navy yard. However, the President may direct that a vessel be constructed in a Navy or private yard if the requirement of this subsection is incon­ sistent with the public interest.