MILEAGE AND EXPENSE ALLOWANCES
[…] of the minimum rate payable for grade GS-15 of the Schedule.". SEC. 105. The Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1989 is amended in the matter under "House Office Buildings", under the paragraph headed "Architect of the Capitol" (40 U.S.C. 175 note)— (1) by striking "5 U.S.C. 5307(a)(1)(B)" and inserting "section 5306(a)(1)(B) of title 5, United States Code,"; and (2) by striking "policy." and inserting "policy, and subject to any increase which may be allowed by the Committee on House Administration based on performance exceeding an acceptable level of competence over a 52-week period (except that no such performance-based increase shall affect the waiting period or effective date of any longevity step-increase or increase under such section 5306(a)(1)(B)).". LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE