MILEAGE AND EXPENSE ALLOWANCES
[…] whichever is greater, received from any source other than a relative of the reporting individual during the preceding calendar year, except that any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality of an individual need not be reported, and any gift with a fair market value of $100 or less, as adjusted at the same time and by the same percentage as the minimal value is adjusted, need not be aggregated for purposes of this subparagraph."; (4) by striking "$250 or more in value" in subparagraph (B) (as redesignated) and inserting "more than the minimal value as established by section 7342(a)(5) of title 5, United States Code, or $250, whichever is greater"; and (5) by striking "or (B)" in subparagraph (C) (as redesignated). (b) Section 505(3) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 is 5 USC app. 505. amended by inserting "(including a series of appearances, speeches, or articles if the subject matter is directly related to the individual's official duties or the payment is made because of the individual's status with the Government)" before "by a Member". 105 STAT. 470 PUBLIC LAW 102-90—AUG. 14, 1991