University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] United States. 46 Defendants in a criminal case had ap­ pealed their conviction in a territorial court, the District Court of Guam, to the Ninth Circuit. That circuit then affirmed the con­ viction. However, the panel that heard the appeal consisted of two Article III judges plus a territorial judge selected from the South Pacific region that had been the site of the trial. This judge had been placed on the panel under 28 U.S.C. § 292(a), which provides, "The chief judge of a circuit may designate and assign one or more district judges within the circuit to sit upon the court of appeals ... whenever the business of that court so re­ quires." The territorial judge thus selected had been appointed to the bench for a term of ten years, within which term the judge could be removed by the President "for cause.