University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Id. § 39-26.1-7(a). 67 Town of New Shoreham Project, 280 P.U.R.4th 185, 185 (R.I.P.U.C. Apr. 2, 2010), order corrected 2010 WL 2719959 (R.I.P.U.C. Apr. 5, 2010). 68 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-26.1-7(c)(iv).

2013] SECOND WIND 1467 would require approval of the PPA, including if it was “likely to . . . further development of Quonset Business Park [where Deepwater planned to build parts of the turbines],”69 and if “[t]he amended power purchase agreement is likely to provide environmental benefits, including the reduction of carbon emissions.”70 The second time around, adjudicating under the new legislation, the PUC approved the PPA.71 But even under the seemingly inflexible new standards, the PUC was divided.