University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Regardless of where the electricity actually flows, it is highly unlikely that FERC would attempt to assert federal jurisdiction after three years of state litigation. FERC recently issued a “notice of intent not to act” on Riggs’s petition.130 While this notice contains no reasoning for the inaction, it can be inferred that FERC thought that the federal energy

123 See 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (“Federal [electric energy] regulation . . . extend[s] only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.”). 124 16 U.S.C. § 791a, 824(a) (2006). 125 See In re Proposed Town of New Shoreham Project, 25 A.3d 482, 486–503 (R.I. 2011) (recapping the case’s procedural and factual background, with no mention of a jurisdictional challenge). 126 Complaint at 3, Riggs v. R.I. Pub. Util. Comm’n, No.