University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 60 Id. at 215. 61 Alex Kuffner, Proposed Wind Farm off Block Island Remains Stalled, PROVIDENCE J., Apr. 9, 2010, at 3. 62 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-26.1-7(a) (2012) (“The general assembly finds it is in the public interest for the state to facilitate the construction of a small-scale offshore wind demonstration project off the coast of Block Island, including an undersea transmission cable that interconnects Block Island to the mainland . . . .”). 63 In re Review of Proposed Town of New Shoreham Project, 25 A.3d 482, 495–97 (R.I. 2011). 64 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-26.1-7(a) (2012). 65 Id. § 39-26.1-7(b). 66 Id. § 39-26.1-7(c)(iv).