University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 29 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-26.1-3(a) (Supp. 2012) (requiring electric distribution companies to contract with renewable energy developers); id. § 39-26.1-7(a) (specifically authorizing Deepwater’s PPA and delineating specific facets of the Block Island Wind Farm as requiring approval by the PUC); id. § 39-26.1-7(c)(iv) (broadening the definition of “commercially reasonable”). 30 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (2006). 31 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39 (2006). 32 Id. § 39-1-1(a)(1). 33 Id. § 39-1-1(c). 34 Id. § 39-1-3(a). 35 Id. § 39-1-1(c). 36 Id. § 39-1-4(a). 37 Id. 38 Id. § 39-1-1(b).

1464 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:1457 specifically charged with “protecting . . . the public against improper and unreasonable rates, tolls and charges.”39 As recently as 2006, Rhode Island legislatively declared that “the state’s economy and the health and general welfare of the people of Rhode Island benefit when energy supplies are reliable and least-cost.”40 But this pure economic calculus has recently been subverted by Rhode Island’s new focus on renewable energy development.