University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 173 45 Day Public Notice, supra note 171, at 4. 174 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2) (2006) (“Each Federal agency shall, in consultation with and with the assistance of the Secretary, insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried out by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of such species . . . .”). 175 Id. § 1855(b)(2) (“Each Federal agency shall consult with the Secretary with respect to any action authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded, or undertaken, by such agency that may adversely affect any essential fish habitat . . . .”). 176 45 Day Public Notice, supra note 171, at 5. 177 Id. 178 Pippa Jack, Comment Period Opens for Deepwater Windfarm, BLOCK ISLAND TIMES (Oct. 5, 2012), http://block-island.villagesoup.com/p/comment-period-opens-for-deepwater-windfarm/904828. 179 Id. 180 About BOEM, BUREAU OF OCEAN