University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 13 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-26.1-3(a) (Supp. 2012). 14 Alex Kuffner, Law Clears Way for Wind, PROVIDENCE J., June 27, 2009, at 4. 15 Alex Kuffner, Utility to Buy Wind Farm’s Electricity, PROVIDENCE J., Dec. 10, 2009, at 1. 16 In re Proposed Town of New Shoreham Project, 25 A.3d at 492−93. 17 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-26.1-7(c) (Supp. 2012) (detailing the definition of what is to be considered commercially reasonable); In re Proposed Town of New Shoreham Project, 25 A.3d at 494– 95 (noting that the General Assembly made amendments). 18 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-26.1-7(a) (Supp. 2012). 19 See id. § 39-26.1-7(c) (redefining “commercially reasonable” to “mean terms and pricing that are reasonably consistent with what an experienced power market analyst would expect to see for a project of similar size, technology, and location”).