VOLUME 1 JANUARY 2020 ISSUE 1
[…] For example, in considering wind turbine spacing and the impacts of wakes in the context of offshore leases for state waters off New York, a report from NYSERDA ran several resource scenarios and model layouts. The lowest setback was 5.5 RD for the Areas of

262 See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 216F.03 (2019) (“[It is the] policy of state to site LWECS in an orderly manner compatible with environmental preservation, sustainable develop- ment, and the efficient use of resources.”).