Updated Rulemaking Petition to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service for Regulating the Impacts of Wind Energy Projects on Migratory Birds
[…] D.2. FWS can authorize limited take of protected birds only by exercising its broad authority to promulgate regulations and issue take permits under the MBTA.

Despite the broad take prohibitions embodied in Section 703 of the Act, the scope for FWS to promulgate regulations permitting take and implementing the treaties, “render[s] the initial flat [take] prohibition eminently workable.” Larry Martin Corcoran & Elinor Colbourn, Shocked, Crushed and Poisoned: Criminal Enforcement in Non-hunting Cases Under the Migratory Bird Treaties, 77 Denv. U. L. Rev. 359, 371 (1999). Under Section 704 of the MBTA, FWS is “authorized and directed” to determine the exceptions to the MBTA’s take prohibition, i.e., FWS has the sole authority and responsibility “to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means” taking of migratory birds is permissible, and to “adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same.” 16 U.S.C. § 704(a);128 see also infra Section E.1 (discussing in detail the broad rulemaking authority of FWS over incidental takes).