Updated Rulemaking Petition to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service for Regulating the Impacts of Wind Energy Projects on Migratory Birds
[…] Thus, FWS does not require any additional authorization from Congress to regulate incidental take and can do so by exercising its existing authority under the MBTA.

ii. FWS has already established regulations for permitting certain incidental takes.

As a result of the National Defense Act, FWS promulgated regulations governing take of migratory birds by the Armed Forces incidental to military readiness activities. See 50 C.F.R. § 21.15 (2007). The regulations require the Armed Forces to “confer and cooperate with the Service to develop and implement appropriate conservation measures” for “those ongoing or proposed activities” that may result in a significant adverse effect on a population of migratory bird species.133 Id. § 21.15(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, the incidental take authorization provided therein can be suspended or withdrawn by the Secretary.