THE SEAS ARE CHANGING: IT’S TIME TO USE OCEAN-BASED RENEWABLE ENERGY, THE PUBLIC TRUST DOCTRINE, AND A GREEN THUMB TO PROTECT SEAS FROM OUR CHANGING CLIMATE
[…] Interior Holds First-Ever Competitive Lease Sale for Renewable Energy in Federal Waters (July 31, 2013), available at http://www.doi.gov/news/pressreleases/interior-holds-first-ever- competitive-lease-sale-for-renewable-energy-in-federal-waters.cfm. 173. See THE PRESIDENT’S CLIMATE ACTION PLAN, supra note 1, at 7. 174. Id. at 4. 175. 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(9) (2006) (“Nothing in this subsection displaces, supersedes, limits, or modifies the jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority of any Federal or State agency under any other Federal law.”). 176. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (2006). The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) defines “major federal action” to include all federal licensing and permitting processes, thus encompassing the majority of all offshore wind projects.