THE SEAS ARE CHANGING: IT’S TIME TO USE OCEAN-BASED RENEWABLE ENERGY, THE PUBLIC TRUST DOCTRINE, AND A GREEN THUMB TO PROTECT SEAS FROM OUR CHANGING CLIMATE
[…] 287. Thaler, supra note 97, at 1151. Contrary to how 1970s-era environmental laws were drafted or applied, where there is uncertainty about the impact of a clean renewable energy project upon a particular species or variable, the PTD’s green thumb requires that the benefit of the doubt go to approval of the project, not denial. Additionally, fossil fuel energy sources have already benefited from rebuttable presumptions. See infra note 288 and accompanying text. 288. Id. at 1151; see Maine’s Wind Energy Act, ME. REV. STAT. tit. 35-A, § 3452(4) (2011) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that a visual impact assessment is not required for those portions of the development's generating facilities that are located more than 3 miles, measured horizontally, from a scenic resource of state or national significance. The primary siting authority may require a visual impact assessment for portions of the development's generating facilities located more than 3 miles and up to 8 miles from a scenic resource of state or national significance if it finds there is substantial evidence that a visual impact assessment is needed to determine if there is the potential for significant adverse effects on the scenic resource of state or national significance. Information intended to rebut the presumption must be submitted to the primary siting authority by any interested person within 30 days of acceptance of the application as complete for processing. The primary siting authority shall determine if the presumption is rebutted based on a preponderance of evidence in the record.”). 292 OCEAN AND COASTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 19:2 of carbon-based electricity.289 There is precedent for use of rebuttable presumptions in energy permitting processes; indeed, oil and gas have benefitted from a rebuttable presumption that Categorical Exclusions under NEPA apply to certain proposals