- Law Journal
[…] The case arose from litigation in Arizona in 1992 when a group of English Language-Learner ("ELL") students and their parents from the Nogales school district filed a class action, alleging that the state violated

I44 Id. 145 Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001). 146 Id. at 278-79. 147 Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 21 (1964). 148 Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 279. 149 Id. at 278. 150 Id. at 279. 151 Id. 152 Home v. Flores, 129 U.S. 2579 (2009). 1 Equal Educational Opportunities Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1703 (1974). Crowe-ComparativelySpeaking 225 the EEOA, which required states "to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instruc- tional programs."l 5 4 In 2000, the United States District Court for the Arizona District entered a declaratory judgment in respect to Nogales and in 2001 extended the order to apply throughout the state.s5 5 Over the next eight years, the students and parents repeatedly sought relief