Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] 63. See Information Privacy Laws, supra note 1, at 67 ("[T]he boundaries of the emergency exceptions [in privacy laws] have not been defined by privacy laws or cases, and these provisions may discourage disclosure in all but the most obvious cases."). 64. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(B)(ii) (2006) (stating that educational records do not include "records maintained by a law enforcement unit of the educational agency or institution that were created by that law enforcement unit for the purpose of law enforcement"). 65. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.8(d) (2006) ("[FERPA] neither requires nor prohibits the disclosure by an educational agency or institution of its law enforcement unit records."); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3706(F) (2006) (stating that "reports submitted in confidence to . . . campus police departments of public institutions of higher education" are "excluded from [disclosure], but may be disclosed by the custodian, in his discretion, except where such disclosure is prohibited by law"). 66. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.8 (2006) (stating that FERPA does not require or prohibit disclosure of law enforcement records, and further noting that law enforcement records do not include "[r]ecords created and maintained by a law enforcement unit exclusively for a non-law enforcement purpose, such as a disciplinary action or proceeding conducted by the educational agency or institution"). 67. See Information Privacy Laws, supra note 1, at 66 ("Personal observations and conversations with a student fall outside FERPA."). 68. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (2006) (stating that education records may be released to "parents of a dependent student of such parents, as defined in section 152 of