Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] guid/fpco/ferpa/library/baiseunmslc.html (advising that a student’s suicidal comments coupled with unsafe conduct and threats may trigger the emergency exception) (on file with the Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice). 49. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(d) (2006) ("[W]henever a student has attained eighteen years of age, or is attending an institution of postsecondary education, the permission or consent required of and the rights accorded to the parents of the student shall thereafter only be required of and accorded to the student."); see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.5(a) (2006) ("When a student becomes an eligible student, the rights accorded to, and consent required of, parents under this part transfer from the parents to the student."). 150 17 WASH. & LEE J.C.R. & SOC. JUST. 141 (2010) information from educational records cannot be disclosed without consent of a parent or a legal-aged student.50 Absent consent, FERPA authorizes disclosure of education records under limited circumstances.51 Relevant statutory exceptions permit