Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] 75. VA. CODE ANN. § 23-9.2:8 (2007). 76. See THE VA. TECH REVIEW PANEL, Summary of Key Findings, in MASS SHOOTINGS AT VIRGINIA TECH 1, 2 (2007) [hereinafter Summary of Key Findings], available at http://www.vtreviewpanel.org/report/report/07_SUMMARY.pdf (suggesting that a key problem with Virginia Tech’s polices was that "[n]o one knew all the information and no one connected all the dots [regarding Cho’s mental instability]"). 77. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (2006) (stating that education records may be released to "parents of a dependent student of such parents, as defined in section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986"); see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(8) (2006) ("An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student" to his or her parents without the consent if the student is a dependent of the parents). 78. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.510 (a)(ii)(B)(3) (2006) (explaining the circumstances under which the emergency exception applies). 79. See Mental Health History, supra note 13, at 31–54 (describing the mental