Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] his discretion, except where such disclosure is prohibited by law"). 66. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.8 (2006) (stating that FERPA does not require or prohibit disclosure of law enforcement records, and further noting that law enforcement records do not include "[r]ecords created and maintained by a law enforcement unit exclusively for a non-law enforcement purpose, such as a disciplinary action or proceeding conducted by the educational agency or institution"). 67. See Information Privacy Laws, supra note 1, at 66 ("Personal observations and conversations with a student fall outside FERPA."). 68. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (2006) (stating that education records may be released to "parents of a dependent student of such parents, as defined in section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986"); see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(8) (2006) ("An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent" if the student is a dependent of the parents). 69. See , A "Qualifying Child", http://www.irs.gov/ newsroom/article/0,,id= 133298,00.html (last visited Oct. 4, 2010) (stating that any student may be a qualifying child if under the age of twenty-four and "a full-time student for at least five