Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] (2006) (stating that health care entities may disclose the health records of an individual "[w]hen necessary in connection with the care of the individual"). 33. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(j)(i)(A) (2006) (stating that a covered entity may disclose protected health information if "necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public"); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-127.1:03(D)(6) (2006) (stating that health care providers may disclose medical records if there is a serious threat to the health and safety of others); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-127.1:04(A)(iii) (2006) (stating that disclosure of protected health records is required when "necessary to prevent serious harm and serious threats to the health and safety of individuals and the public"). 34. See 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (2006) ("Protected health information excludes individually identifiable health information in . . . education records covered by [FERPA]." (emphasis added)).