Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] 50. See Information Privacy Laws, supra note 1, at 66 ("Information from educational records cannot be shared unless authorized by law or with consent of a parent, or if the student is enrolled in college or is 18 or older, with that student’s consent."). 51. See infra notes 52–54 and accompanying text (discussing the circumstances under which protected information may be disclosed without consent of the individual). 52. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(H) (2006) (stating that records may be released to "parents of a dependent student of such parents, as defined in section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986"). 53. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(A) (2006); see also 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1) (2006) (stating that disclosure without consent is permissible "to other school officials, including teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or institution has determined to have legitimate educational interests"). 54. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(I) (2006). 55. See Information Privacy Laws, supra note 1, at 67 (noting that the FERPA "exceptions have been construed to be limited to circumstances involving imminent, specific threats to health or safety"). 56. See id.