Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] in emergency circumstances to a patient’s relatives if the disclosure aligns with the patient’s prior, expressed preference or if the health provider determines, within his professional judgment, that disclosure serves the patient’s best interests). 31. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(a)(1)(iv) (2006) (stating that a covered provider may disclose a patient’s information pursuant to prior authorization). 32. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.506(c)(4) (2006) ("A covered entity may disclose protected health information to another covered entity . . . if each entity either has or had a relationship with the individual who is the subject of the protected health information being requested, the protected health information pertains to such relationship, and the disclosure is [for treatment] . . . ."); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 32.1-127.1:03(D)(7) (2006) (stating that health care entities may disclose the health records of an individual "[w]hen necessary in connection with the care of the individual"). 33. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(j)(i)(A) (2006) (stating that a covered