THE JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW
[…] The FFELP regulations treat default and bankruptcy claims as separate categories. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. Part 682 App. D, Part I.E (2019) (setting out different rules for lender cure of violations relating to “default claims” and “bankruptcy claims”); id. § 682.402(i)(1)(iv)(B) (requiring guaranty agency to seek a judgment in borrower’s bankruptcy discharge proceeding “if the borrower is in default on the loan”). 159 See 1986 GSL PLUS Final Regulations, supra note 117, at 40,941 (discussing public comments to proposed 34 C.F.R. § 682.402 and not mentioning rules for guaranty agencies’ opposition to discharge). 160 Compare 1985 GSL PLUS NPRM, supra note 151, at 35,981 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(d)(1) (guaranty agency “shall diligently contest the discharge of the loan by the bankruptcy court”)) with 1986 GSL PLUS Final Regulations, supra note 117, at 40,905 (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(g)(1)) (same). 161 Guaranteed Student Loan Programs, Proposed Rules, 55 Fed.