THE JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW
[…] Reg. 76260, 76262 (December 6, 2000) https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/ pkg/FR-2000-12-06/pdf/00-30852.pdf. See also https://ori.hhs.gov/federal-research-misconduct- policy 143 Requirements for Findings of Research Misconduct, 42 C.F.R. § 93.104 (2016) (“A finding of research misconduct made under this part requires that …(c) The allegation be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.”). The National Institutes of Health (NIH) is one of the large research funding agencies included within these HHS regulations.