THE JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW
[…] The conduct of the bankruptcy after assignment to the federal government was outside the scope of the regulation. 183 See 1986 GSL PLUS Final Regulations, supra note 117, at 40,913-19 (codified at 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.500-682.515) (providing rules for federally insured GSL and PLUS loans and not addressing whether government would oppose borrower’s petition for discharge). 184 1985 GSL PLUS NPRM, supra note 151, at 35,966. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1082(a)(5) and (a) (6) provide that the Secretary “may” “(5) enforce, pay, or compromise, any claim on, or arising because of, any such insurance or any guaranty agreement under section 1078(c) of this title; and (6) enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.” Section 1078(c) covers guaranty agency programs. 20 U.S.C. § 1078(c) (2019).

108 of the middle of 2019.185 It is also, after expiration of the Perkins loan program in September 2017,186 the only major generally available federal student loan program under which loans are made.187