THE JOURNAL OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY LAW
[…] However … the Secretary considers it appropriate to explain

64 See John Patrick Hunt, Help or Hardship? Income-Driven Repayment in Student-Loan Bankruptcies, 108 Geo. L.J. 1287, 1302-03 (2018) (describing adoption of nondischargeability in 1976). 65 See 1987 Perkins Rules, supra note 31. 66 The 1987 rules also deleted the requirement that the borrower “clearly prove[]” an allegation that the student loan had been in repayment for five or more years. See id. at 45,560 (codified at 34 C.F.R. § 674.49(b)(2)). 67 Id. at 45,560 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 674.49(c)(3)) (“determine, on the basis of reasonably available information, whether repayment of the loan under either the current repayment schedule or any adjusted schedule authorized under Subpart B or D of this part would impose an undue hardship on the borrower and his or her dependents.”). 68 Id. at 45,560 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 674.49(c)(4)). 69 Id. at 45,560 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 674.49(c)(5)) (institution “shall oppose” discharge request). 70 See discussion infra Part II.B.2.b. 71 See discussion supra Part I.B. The 1987 rule also retained the provision