Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] L. 107-56, § 507, 115 Stat. 272, 367 (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(j) (Supp. 112002)). This prompted one critic of the USA PATRIOT Act to respond "disclosures of educational records [became] the rule, rather than the exception." John W. Whitehead & Steven H. Aden, Forfeiting "EnduringFreedom "for "Homeland Security ": A ConstitutionalAnalysis of the USA Patriot Act and the Justice Department's Anti-Terrorism Initiatives, 51 AM. U. L. REv. 1081, 1132 (2002). 97. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(i) (2000). 98. Id. § 1232g(b)(1)(1) (emphasis added). 99. 34 C.F.R. § 99.36 (2007). 2008] REEXAMINING STUDENT PRIVACY LAWS

The regulations permit disclosure when the information is "necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals."' 00 The regulations require that the student exhibit "conduct that pos[es] a significant risk to the safety or well-being of that student, other students, or other members of the school community." 0' The disclosure of appropriate information can be made only to "teachers and school officials within the agency or institution [who] ... have 0 2 legitimate educational interests in the behavior of the student."' Although the basic premise of this provision is clear-disclosure of information