University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] See Export-Import Bank Act Amendments of 1983, Pub. L. No. 98-181, § 2(b)(l)(B), 97 Stat. 1254, 1255 (1983). Interestingly, in the recent Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act, Congress explicitly permitted the Bank to deviate from the Arrangement in the face of deviant foreign behavior, suggesting that Congress understands that Ex- Im Bank is otherwise bound by the Arrangement's terms. Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act, 12 U.S.C. § 635i-9(b) (2003) ("[T]he Bank may provide financing on terms and conditions that are inconsistent with those permitted under the OECD Export Credit Arrangement to match financing terms and conditions that are being offered by market windows on terms that are inconsistent with those permitted under the OECD Export Credit Arrangement."). For a discussion of the legislative history of various Ex-Im Bank acts that evince a strong commitment to the Arrangement's substance and spirit, see Levit, supra note 82, at 124 n.293. 175. In June 2004, the Participants released a new version of the Arrangement.