University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] Ex-Im Bank, Mission, at http://www.exim.gov/- about/mission.html (proclaiming that the Bank's raison d'Utre is to "enable[e] U.S. companies-large and small-to turn export opportunities into real sales that help maintain and create U.S. jobs and contribute to a stronger national economy"); see also Export-Import Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (2002) ("The Bank's objective in authorizing loans, guarantees, insurance, and credits shall be to contribute to maintaining or increasing employment of United States workers"). See also note 131 infra. 131. Each ECA uses different criteria to determine whether a transaction is eligible for financing. Consider Ex-Im Bank.