Contemporary Federal Authorizations in the District of Columbia: Past Practices and Options for Congress
[…] For example, in FY2012, the Holocaust Museum received federal appropriations for approximately 56% of its budget and raised 44% from nonfederal sources.57

52 20 U.S.C. §80r-6(b). The statute reads: “(b) COST SHARING.—The Board of Regents shall pay—(1) 50 percent of the costs of carrying out this section from Federal funds; and (2) 50 percent of the costs of carrying out this section from non-Federal sources.” 53 Testimony of Wayne Clough, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, in U.S. Congress, House Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations for 2010, Part 8: Oversight Hearing on Smithsonian