provided by Valparaiso University
[…] Based on the above observation Sum- mers advises judges to "not waste effort" formulating their own definitions of good faith; rather, they should continue seeking particular forms of bad faith and leave the positive meaning of the term in its present state of ambiguity. 5. See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 1-201(19) [hereinafter cited as UCC]. All refer- ences are to the 1972 Official Text of the Code unless indicated otherwise. 6. UCC § 2-103(1)(b). 7. Compare UCC § 2-103(1)(b), which expressly defines good faith in the case of a merchant as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade," with UCC § 1-201(19), which defines good faith as merely "honesty in fact." https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol7/iss3/5 Stankiewicz: Good Faith Obligation in the Unifrom Commercial Code: Problems in 1973] GOOD FAITH