Vanderbilt Review
[…] 2. Damages for Breach of Good Faith Under the UCC In addition to defining the extent to which the good faith pro- visions apply to financial institutions, courts also must determine the measure of damages for a breach of the covenant of good faith. The UCC imposes a duty of good faith performance of a contract within its terms and provides an express remedy for breach of that duty. UCC section 1-106 states: The remedies provided by this Act shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special nor may be had except as specifically provided in this Act or by other rule of law.' 6 Thus, the UCC expressly limits recovery to contract damages for the breach of the covenants of good faith imposed by sections 1- 203 and 1-208. Contract damages should put the aggrieved party in as good a position as if the breach had not occurred.57 The UCC

52. Id. at 30. Compare K.M.C. Co., Inc. v. Irving Trust Co., 757 F.2d 752, 759 (6th Cir. 1985) (requiring notice of refusal to lend). 53. 386 So. 2d 31 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980). 54. Id. at 33. 55. Id.