Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The other is to ask whether a reasonable market manager in the circumstances would have behaved like M.71 An adjudicator could say M acted in bad faith because

68. For a case similar to this example, see Neumiller Farms, Inc. v. Cornett, 368 So. 2d 272 (Ala. 1979). 69. See Baker v. Ratzlaff, 564 P.2d 153, 156–67 (Kan. Ct. App. 1977) (discussing the distinction between termination of a contract and violation of the obligation of good faith performance). 70. G also has an obligation under this deal to deliver a quantity and quality of output in good faith. See generally U.C.C. § 2-306 (2004). 71. The Restatement and the U.C.C. define good faith with a hybrid subjective-objective approach. See id. § 1-201(20) (2004) (“‘Good faith,’ except as otherwise provided in Article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 205 cmt. d (“A complete catalogue of types of bad faith is impossible, but the following types are among those which have been recognized in judicial decisions: evasion of the spirit of the bargain, lack of diligence and slacking off, willful rendering of