Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The clearer the norms supporting a legal regime, the clearer will be the regime’s purposes to primary actors considering whether evasive behavior is appropriate and to legal actors considering whether behaviors of primary actors implicate the regime. The difference between evasion and compliance is recognizable when legal objectives are clear. Suppose a regime designed to keep water supplies healthy lists known harmful substances that are unlawful to discharge. Plant Manager 1

197. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77b, e (2006). 198. 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.134–174 (2009). 199. It is curious that the 1933 Act’s rules contain provisions that purport to contradict this point. See, e.g., id. § 230.168 prelim. n.1 (“This [safe harbor] is not available for any communication that, although in technical compliance with this section, is part of a plan or scheme to evade the requirements of [the Securities Act of 1933].”).