Marquette Review Volume 54 Article 2 Issue 1 Winter 1971
[…] (emphasis added) The Court made the following statement which appears regularly in good faith cases: "(T)he covenant of good faith . . . accompanies every contract."', Good faith language often appears in promissory estoppel cases.72 On the other hand, there are some cases such as those involving matters where the issue of good faith is not raised even though it might be relevant. 3 65 U.C.C. Secs. 2-508, 2-601, 2-602, 2.603, 2-605, 2-606, 2-607, 2-608, 2-609, 2-610, 2-612, 2-616, 2-702, 2-706. Sec. 2-609 (1) states, in part, "A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving eud performance will not be impaired." G6U.C.C. Sec. 3-302. 67 U.C.C. Sec. 3-102. 6s U.C.C. 1962 OFF. TEXT WITH COMMENTS, supra note 6 at 273. 69 Cf.