WILSON ELSER PUNITIVE REVIEW
[…] Holloway v. Wachovia Bank & Trust participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the Co., N.A., 339 N.C. 338, 452 S.E.2d 233 (1994) (plaintiff need aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages. not plead punitive damages specifically if the facts of the case would support a finding of such damages); but see N.C. GEN. 4. Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person STAT. § 1D-20 (2004) (“claimant must elect, prior to judgment, solely for breach of contract. between punitive damages and any other remedy pursuant to another statute that provides for multiple damages”); N.C. GEN. When a jury is determining the amount to award in punitive STAT. § 1A-1, Rule 9(K) (amended 1995) (“a demand for punitive damages, it may consider the following evidence: damages shall be specifically stated, except for the amount, and the aggravating factor that supports the award of