Boston College Review Volume 14 Article 5 Issue 2 Number 2
[…] This decision represents an attempt by the highest court of Delaware to correct the apparent lack of guidelines in the Code regard- ing the "good faith" requirements that a merchant seeking classifica- tion as a buyer in ordinary course must satisfy in a controversy involving both a sale and a secured transaction.° This note will examine the Sherrock holding and rationale. It will then consider the pre-Code development of two definitions of "good faith" in commercial trans- actions—subjective and objective—and the incorporation of these defi- nitions into the Code. The history of Section 1-102 of the Code will then be considered in order to determine the degree of "flexibility"

5 The Article 1 definition of "good faith" provides: "Good faith means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." U.C.C. # 1-201(19). The Article 2 defini- tion provides: "(1) In this Article unless the context otherwise requires . . . (b) `Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."