Indiana Journal
[…] The common law identity fraud rules were not changed by section 24 of the Sales Act." Under the Code, however, the, soundness of the common law rules in face to face fraud, mail fraud and agency fraud be- come relevant. In an apparent attempt to all of the transactions where a buyer received voidable title at common law and, therefore, under the Sales Act, the Code in section 2-403 (1) provides that: "A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."2 This sentence is very similar to section 24 of the Sales Act, but the section continues without mentioning voidable title again and provides that "When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though (a) the transferor was deceived as to the