Case 2:16-cv-00058-NT Document 97 Filed 10/23/18 Page 1 of 11 PageID #:
[…] Maine Medical Center,

the Law Court twice suggested that it considers the purpose of the Wages Act to be

remedial. 820 A.2d 582, 584-85 (Me. 2003). First, the Law Court awarded the plaintiff

attorneys’ fees on appeal, as it had “under other remedial statutes.” Id. at 585.

Second, relying on Purdy, the Law Court again declined to impute an element of bad

faith, reiterating the statute’s “broadly protective purpose.” Id. at 584 (quoting Purdy,

663 A.2d at 28); see also Knoppers v. Rumford Cmty. Hosp., 531 A.2d 1276, 1281 n.2

(Me. 1987) (three justices in dissent argued that § 626 did not need to be strictly

5 Section 626 provides that “[a]n employee leaving employment must be paid in full no later than the employee’s next established payday.” 26 M.R.S. 626. Damages for a violation of § 626 are provided for in § 626-A, just as that section provides damages for a violation of § 629. Neither § 626-A nor § 629 contains a good faith exception. See Burke v.