William & Mary Review
[…] A buyer who covers in bad faith is not liable for damages to the seller; rather, bad faith disallows the cover-based remedy and remits the buyer to the market price formula." Similarly, a lender with a power to accelerate payment of a loan when he is insecure has the "power to do so only if he in good faith that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired." 7 A lender who acts in bad faith loses the power to accelerate, but is not liable for damages unless other actions constitute a breach.' More important problems center on the definitions of "good faith." In Article 1, good faith is defined as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned;"29 in Article 2, for mer- chants, good faith means "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade.""0 The main issue in most discussions involves the question of sub- jective and objective standards.