William & Mary Review
[…] 1. Relational Contract Theory Professor Richard E. Speidel, the Reporter to the Drafting Committee revising Article 2 for the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Law, recently floated some proposals to incorporate relational contract theory into Article 2, using the definition of "good faith" as a principal vehicle. He is considering revising the definition to require "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable [commercial] standards of fair dealing in the conduct or transaction involved.""' A comment would state that" 'sometimes good faith is the basis for proscrib- ing behavior that violates basic standards of decency, either generally or in the particular conduct of the transaction in- volved.