Hastings Journal
[…] Wasatch Bank, 788 F. Supp. 1184, 1194 (D. Utah 1992); Brill v. Catfish Shaks of America, Inc., 727 F. Supp. 1035, 1040-41 (E.D. La. 1989); Kline v. Central Motors Dodge, Inc., 614 A.2d 1313, 1316 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1992). 62. In Article 2 (Sales), "'good faith' in the case of a merchant is honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." U.C.C. § 2-103(l)(b) (1994). This definition of good faith is also used in Article 2A (Leases). U.C.C. § 2A-103(3) (1994). In Article 3 (Negotiable Instruments), good faith is defined to mean "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." U.C.C. § 3- 103(a)(4) (1994). This definition is also used in Article 4 (Bank Collections). U.C.C. § 4- 104(c) (1994). 63. The U.C.C. fails to define what would constitute observance of reasonable com- mercial standards, other than to distinguish it from due care.