IN THE SUPREME COURT OF •^
[…] R.C. 3781.20(B), pertaining to boards of

building appeals, states that "[a] certified local board of building appeals has exclusive

jurisdiction to hear and decide all adjudication hearings arising from rulings of the local

chief enforcement official concerning the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 3791."

(Emphasis added.)

{T 55} Finally, the General Assembly's use of these same terms--"exclusive" and

"original"-in other sections ofR.C. Chapter 19 only reinforces the conclusion that the

"jurisdiction" of the znunicipal cour-t specified in R.C.1901..20(A.)(1) is non-exclusive.

{¶ 56} In pertinent .part, R.C. 1901.181(A)(1 } states:

[I]f a municipal court has a housing or environmental division, the

division has exclusive, jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any

civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air , sanitation,

health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to

premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings,

structures, or any other real property[.] (Emphasis added.)

26. {¶ 57} R.C. 1901.185(J3) also states that the environ.tnental division of a municipal

court "shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction to hear actions arising under

section 3767.50 of the Revised Code **'^ pertaining to blighted parcels." (Emphasis

added.)