THE STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE
[…] This Manual is designed to provide a resource that assists in establishing health care services within the DJJ continuum of services, which promote adolescent health, well-being and development.

II. AUTHORITY

The following statutory provision grants authority with regard to health services made available to youths in DJJ custody:

A. Section 985.01(1)(b) Florida Statutes (2006), is intended to provide for the health and wellbeing of youth in the state’s care. Specifically this section states the following:

“To provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state’s care.”

B. Section 985.145(c)2, Florida Statues (2006), is intended to provide for the necessary comprehensive screening for youth in the State’s care. Specifically, this section states: