IN THE OF COMMON PLEAS OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA CIVIL DIVISION
[…] 2 overruling the demurrer. Francesco v. Group Health Inc., 964 A.2d 897, 899

(Pa. Super. 2008). In ruling on a demurrer, a court may not consider any testimony or outside of the complaint. Cooper v. Frankford

Health Care Sys., Inc., 960 A.2d 134, 143 (Pa. Super. 2008). Further, a trial court may not consider the factual merits of the complaint, but must accept as true all well-pleaded, material, relevant facts, as well as all inferences reasonably deducible therefrom. Filippi v. City of Erie, 968 A.2d

239, 242 (Pa. Commw. 2009).

Section 8541 of the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act provides that “no local agency shall be liable for any on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541. A local agency is defined as “[a] government unit other than the Commonwealth,” a definition which includes the Borough. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8501.

In some instances, however, the has determined that a local agency may be liable for damages.