CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 DATE: 09/28/17
[…] To grant relief under section 405.33, the court must have some facts on which to base the amount of the undertaking, and it must know the type of property and plaintiff’s intended use of it. Defendant has not provided any of this

- 11 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 HEARING DATE: 09/28/17

information. Therefore, the court denies relief under section 405.33.

3. Should plaintiff be required to post an undertaking as a condition for having the lis pendens not be expunged?

In addition to the court’s obligations under section 405.33, under section 405.34 the court “may, upon motion by any person with an interest in the property, require the claimant to give the moving party an undertaking as a condition of maintaining the notice in the record title.” Defendant requests this relief. The court declines to grant it however, in light of its finding that plaintiff has established the probable validity of her claim.

4. Attorney’s fees.

Plaintiff’s request for an award of attorney’s fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 405.38 is denied.