CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 DATE: 09/28/17
[…] (FAC, ¶ 7, 12; see Welf. & Inst. C. § 15610.23 (defining “dependent adult”.) Smith had promised to give the Property to them in exchange for their providing caregiver services so she could continue to live in her home rather than in a skilled nursing facility. (¶ 7.) Smith died in 2013 and deeded 100% of the Property to defendant. Despite her demand that he do so, defendant has refused to deed a 50% ownership interest in the Property to plaintiff. (¶ 9, 10.)

In pertinent part, Probate Code section 21380 provides, “A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence: . . . (3) A care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult, but only if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period.” Defendant argues the FAC fails to state a cause of action because, under section 21380, it admits plaintiff committed fraud or elder abuse against Ms. Smith.

However, the provisions of section 21380 make clear why it is inapplicable to this case.