CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 DATE: 09/28/17
[…] Plaintiff does not have to submit evidence at the

- 5 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 HEARING DATE: 09/28/17

stage, and defendant has not cited any authority stating how this evidentiary presumption affects what plaintiff must plead. Probate Code section 21380 (a)(3) does not this cause of action.

b. of limitations.

Defendant first argues that a one-year statute of limitations applies because that is the statute of limitations to bring an action against a person who has died. (CCP § 366.2.) This argument is without merit. Section 366.2 is inapplicable because this cause of action is not alleged against Ms. Smith, her trust, or her estate. It is alleged against defendant. Defendant is not deceased.

Defendant also cites Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3, concerning “a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust” and an action “to enforce the claim to distribution.” However, defendant does not cite any case applying section 366.3 in a case against another promisee for failure to share in a distribution, rather than in a case against the estate of the promisor to obtain the distribution.