John A. CANTU, an individual, Yolanda Caperon, an..., 2014 WL 3636476...
[…] B. Plaintiffs' Entire FAC Fails Because They Have Failed To Join A Necessary Party

A demurrer is appropriate where a complaint makes allegations that reveal a misjoinder of parties. See Harboring Villas Homeowners Assn. v. Super. Ct., 63 Cal. App. 4th 426, 429 (1998). Such defects include the failure to join “necessary parties,” defined as any persons whose presence is required in order to enable court to do complete justice. See, Harrington v. Evans, 99 Cal. App. 2d 269, 271 (1950). The standard for compulsory of necessary parties is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 389, which provides, in pertinent part: “A person who is subject to and whose joinder will not deprive the court of over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.”

Section 389(a)(2)(ii) provides that joinder is required where the existing defendants face a “substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations.”