The Specificity of Pleading in Modern Civil Practice: Addressing Common Misconceptions, 25 U
[…] Virginia Court Rule 1:4(d) provides: "Every pleading shall state the facts on which the party relies in numbered paragraphs, and it shall be sufficient if it clearly informs the opposite party of the true nature of the claim or defense." Virginia Court Rule 1:4() as drafted by Judge Brockenbrough Lamb provides: "Brevity is enjoined as the outstanding characteristic of good pleading. In any pleading a simple statement, in numbered paragraphs, of the essential facts is sufficient." 6. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-273(A) (Repl. Vol. 1984). The section provides: "In any suit in equity or action at law, the contention that a pleading does not state a cause of action or that such pleading fails to state facts upon which the relief demanded can be granted may be made by demurrer." 7. Unlike the older cases which explicitly address the specificity requirements, the mod- em cases couch their analysis of the specificity requirement in terms of the substantive law.