CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 09 DATE: 11/28/18
[…] 10. TIME: 9:00 CASE#: MSC17-02265 CASE NAME: ARORA VS. NORMAN SCHEEL STRUCTURAL HEARING ON DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT FILED BY WILLIAM A. WOOD * TENTATIVE RULING: *

The demurrer filed by defendant William A. Wood, dba William Wood Architects to the First and Third Causes of Action of the Complaint is overruled.

This is an action against an architect and an engineer concerning an allegedly defective foundation for a new house at 2085 Shell Ridge Trail, in Walnut Creek, California. The work of improvement was substantially completed no later than December 2007.

In pertinent part, Code of section 411.35 provides as follows:

“(a) In every action . . . arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect’s certificate . . . or of a person holding a valid registration as a professional engineer . . . on or before the date of service of the complaint . . . on any defendant . . . the attorney for the plaintiff . . . shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).

“(b) A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff . . . declaring one of the following:

(1) That the attorney has . . . consulted with and received an opinion from at least one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state . . . in the same discipline as the defendant . . . and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action. . . .

- 10 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 09 HEARING DATE: 11/28/18

(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be obtained before the impairment of the action. If a certificate is executed pursuant to this paragraph, the certificate required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within 60 days after filing the complaint.

“(c) Where a certificate is required pursuant to this section, only one certificate shall be filed, notwithstanding that multiple defendants have been named in the complaint or may be named at a later time.” (Emphasis added.)