CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 09 DATE: 11/28/18
[…] Superior Court (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 542, 545, 546, 550 (holding that while a court may grant leave to amend when it sustains a demurrer for plaintiff’s failure to file and serve a certificate of merit, any amendment does not relate back to the filing date of the original complaint for purposes of the statute of limitations).

Nevertheless, for purposes of demurrer, plaintiffs’ November 27, 2016 Certificate of Merit is adequate. CCP § 411.35 (c) specifically states that “only one certificate shall be filed, notwithstanding that multiple defendants have been named in the complaint or may be named at a later time.” Plaintiffs filed one Certificate of Merit, which is all that is allowed or required.

Further, in Ponderosa Center Partners v.