IN THE CIRCUIT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE
[…] Code § 44-2. National Guard members

must sign an enlistment and subscribe to an oath of enlistment. Id. § 44-36. Their

uniforms, arms, equipment, discipline, training, and manner of organization are also carefully regulated by state law. Id. §§ 44-25, 39–41. While undergoing training, National Guard personnel

“shall at all times be subject to the orders of their . . . commanders.” Id. § 44-75.2.

The Virginia Defense Force, too, is extensively regulated by state law. Defense Force members are “subject to the control of the Department of Military Affairs,” id. § 44-54.4, and must

“serv[e] in conformity with regulations prescribed by the Adjutant General,” id. § 44-54.6.

Standardized regulations govern “[r]ecruiting, enlistment, retention, organization, administration, equipment, facilities, training, discipline, discharge, dismissal, wearing of the uniform, appearance, and standards of conduct” for all Virginia Defense Force members. Id. § 44-54.7.

The same pattern holds true for the unorganized militia. Although that class includes “all able-bodied residents of the Commonwealth” who fit certain age and citizenship parameters, id.