IN THE CIRCUIT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE
[…] unlawful. Were it otherwise, the inquiry would be aimless, inviting substitution of one’s abstract

conceptions of “lawful[ness]” for the standard laid out by the General Assembly.

B. Plaintiffs Have Alleged Sufficient Facts to Establish a Violation of § 18.2-174

Defendant Redneck Revolt also claims (at 22–23) that its members did not falsely assume

or exercise the functions of law-enforcement officers in Charlottesville on August 12, 2017. This

argument can be advanced only by selectively omitting critical allegations included in the

Amended Complaint.

Va. Code § 18.2-174 provides as follows:

Any person who falsely assumes or exercises the functions, powers, duties, and privileges incident to the office of sheriff, police officer, marshal, or other peace officer, or any local, city, county, state, or federal law-enforcement officer, or who falsely assumes or pretends to be any such officer, is guilty of a Class 1 . A second or subsequent offense is punishable as a Class 6 felony.

This provision contains two separate prohibitions: engaging in activities reserved to law-

enforcement officers without statutory authorization to do so, and attempting to deceive others into

29 believing that one is a law-enforcement officer. Count 4 of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint