IN THE CIRCUIT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE
[…] Va. Code § 15.2-1102; see also Va. Code § 15.2-1700 (“Any locality may provide for the protection of its inhabitants and and for the preservation of peace and good order therein.”); City of Bristol v. Earley, 145 F. Supp. 2d 741, 744 (W.D. Va. 2001) (alluding to

“Virginia’s broad grant of powers to localities”).

The City of Charlottesville’s Charter—also enacted by the General Assembly—echoes this broad grant of statutory authority.