IN THE CIRCUIT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE
[…] Id. § 15.2-1724.

Second, as outlined above, members of the organized military can be called upon to help maintain public safety. This can occur on the Governor’s own initiative or at the request of “the governing body or the chief law-enforcement officer” of a locality. See id. § 44-78.1. And third, localities may establish auxiliary police forces “for the further preservation of the public peace, safety, and good order of the community.” Id. § 15.2-1731(A). Auxiliary police officers may be called into service “in time of public emergency” or “at such times as there are insufficient numbers of regular police officers to preserve the peace, safety and good order of the community.” Id. § 15.2-

1734(A). But such officers must “me[e]t the training requirements established by the Department of Services,” id. § 15.2-1731(A), and “wear the uniform prescribed by the governing body,” id. § 15.2-1734(A).