IN THE CIRCUIT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE
[…] See Call to Arms for Charlottesville, Redneck Revolt, Aug.

10, 2017, https://www.redneckrevolt.org/single-post/CALL-TO-ARMS-FOR-

CHARLOTTESVILLE (cited in Am. Compl. ¶ 78 & n.71).

That Defendants’ conduct meets § 18.2-433.2(2)’s definition of “unlawful paramilitary activity” is not the end of the matter, however. Section 18.2-433.3 contains a list of four exceptions to the prohibition and one clarification. But the conduct alleged in Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint satisfies none of them. The four exceptions listed in §§ 18.2-433.3(1)–(4) are plainly inapplicable to group-based conduct capable of causing injury or death and intended for use in a civil disorder.

In fact, the inclusion of the first exception—which exempts from § 18.2-433.2’s coverage “[a]ny act of a law-enforcement officer performed in the otherwise lawful performance of the officer’s official duties”—strongly suggests that coordinated armed peacekeeping activity is presumptively forbidden under the anti-paramilitary statute (at least when it bears the necessary relation to a civil

thereof.” S.B. 987 (NS), 2018 Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Va. 2018). But Plaintiffs have not invoked § 18.2-433.2 to enjoin Defendants from drilling, parading, or marching with the intent to intimidate. The amendment would have applied only to those three activities; it was not, as Redneck Revolt suggests (at 20), a proposed ban on unauthorized military organizations. In any case, the legislature’s rejection of this amendment says nothing about the proper scope of § 18.2-433.2, which was enacted in 1987.

28 disorder). This lends further support to Plaintiffs’ argument that conduct can be actionable under

§ 18.2-433.2 even if it occurs at a public event.

Va. Code § 18.2-433.3 also clarifies that “no activity of any individual, group, organization or other entity engaged in the lawful display or use of firearms or other weapons or other facsimiles” shall be deemed to violate § 18.2-433.2. Both the Alt-Right Defendants and Redneck

Revolt contend that the allegations against them describe a “lawful” display or use of weapons.