IN THE CIRCUIT FOR THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE
[…] Moreover, the City’s decision to seek judicial redress did not “govern[]” anything, because it did not alter anyone’s legal rights and obligations.

Redneck Revolt rightly refrains from arguing as much. But it is entirely unclear why a provision focused on the enactment and enforcement of local law should be interpreted—in unprecedented fashion—as implicitly abrogating other statutes authorizing cities to sue under state law.

Redneck Revolt’s position is further undermined by the provision immediately following

Virginia’s firearm-preemption statute. Va. Code § 15.2-915.1 forbids localities from suing for

23 injunctive relief concerning “the lawful design, marketing, manufacture, distribution, sale, or transfer of firearms or ammunition to the public.” Such action is instead “reserved exclusively to the Commonwealth.” Id. If Redneck Revolt were correct, that prohibition would have been unnecessary—localities would have been forbidden from seeking such relief in the first place.