Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] The result is that commercial parties routinely opt out of the consequential damages default rule. In place of the default term, parties create complex repair-and-replacement provisions that strive to allocate the risks of product defects in other ways.200 This method of opting out is a more costly and less accurate means of achieving the risk allocation important reason why courts should not award ex ante market damages when the ex post losses are either greater or smaller is that the compensation principle “does not allow it”). 197. U.C.C. § 2-714 (2), (3) (“The measure of damages for breach of is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted . . . In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under [§ 2-715] may also be recovered.”). 198. Hadley v. Baxendale (1854) 156 Eng.