Online Pilot Program Report
[…] Another consideration relates to the application of mediation referral rules and the application of the protections typically associated with mediation. For example, § 44.404(1), Fla. Stat., provides that “a court-ordered mediation begins when an order is issued by the court.” Circuits implementing ODR, should be aware that a court order to mediation or arbitration is needed for the mediator or arbitrator to have the protection of judicial immunity under § 44.107, Fla.