Online Pilot Program Report
[…] One question for consideration is whether the Mediator Qualifications and Discipline Review Board and The Florida would have access to text-based mediation communications made in the ODR platform for the purpose of investigating mediator or attorney professional misconduct occurring during the mediation if a grievance is filed regarding a mediator who conducts a mediation or an attorney who represents a party in the platform. Such communications are not confidential under the exception to mediation confidentiality in § 44.405(4)(a)(6), Fla. Stat..

Page 29

There are also exceptions to mediation confidentiality for professional malpractice during mediation, § 44.405(4)(a)(4), Fla. Stat., and to establish or refute “legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during mediation,” § 44.405(4)(a)(5), Fla. Stat. A circuit implementing ODR has the ability to specify to the vendor the period of time for which communications in the platform will be retained by the vendor, additionally, the circuit may store the communications if they have the ability to do so.