CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] See Federal Sector Alterna- tive Dispute Resolution, U.S. EQUAL EMP’T OPPORTUNITY COMM’N, https://www.eeoc.gov/ federal/adr/ [https://perma.cc/8YYS-FQCN] (last visited May 14, 2017). 5 U.S.C. § 572(c) (1992) provides “[a]lternative means of dispute resolution authorized under this sub- chapter are voluntary procedures which supplement rather than limit other available agency dispute resolution techniques.” The EEOC implemented this for federal agencies through voluntary settlement attempts. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603 (1999). 30. See Joseph P. Folger & Robert A. Baruch Bush, Transformative Mediation and Third-Party Intervention: Ten Hallmarks of a Transformative Approach to Practice, 13 ME- DIATION Q.