Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (See also Common Cause v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 49 Cal.3d 432, 442 [“[t]he scope of available preliminary relief is necessarily limited by the scope of the relief likely to be obtained at trial on the merits.”].) Bolstering the Court’s conclusion in this regard is the reply brief, in which Ashar appears to abandon any argument that a request for mandamus relief of any sort could support the entry of a preliminary injunction. (Reply 9:11-25.) Bond Requirement The Court notes here that section 529 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires “an undertaking on the part of the applicant….” Section 529.1 specifically deals with undertakings “in all actions in which the court has granted an injunction sought by any plaintiff to enjoin a construction

- 21 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 07 HEARING DATE: 01/22/21

project which has received all legally required licenses and permits.” Neither side discusses an undertaking in their papers, and while the Court’s tentative ruling is to deny the motion, if argument is sought, both sides should come to the hearing prepared to discuss a bond in the event the Court reverses its tentative ruling and grants a preliminary injunction.