Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] 139. See, e.g., Holt v. Coll. of Osteopathic Physicians & Surgeons, 394 P.2d 932, 937 (Cal. 1964) (permitting directors of a nonprofit corporation to sue other directors for breach of trust); Queen of Angels Hosp. v. Younger, 66 Cal. App. 3d 359, 365 (Ct. App. 1977) (agreeing with the Attorney Gen- eral that the nonprofit corporation held assets "impressed with a charitable trust" to operate as the articles provided and in the manner in which it had been conducting its activities); see also 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5547(a) (2006) (stating that a nonprofit corporation holds property "in trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its articles."). 140. For example, if a donor made a substantial gift to a local environmental organization, and then the charity changed its purpose to promote sports for children, the donor would presumably not want the gift already made to be used for sports. 141. See Attorney Gen. v.