Beyond Donor Intent: Leveraging Cy Pres to Remedy Unintended Burdens Caused by Charitable KATIE MAGALLANES
[…] Eric. G. Pearson, Note, Reforming the Reform of Cy Pres Doctrine: A Proposal to Protect Testator Intent, 90 MARQ. L REV. 127 (2006) (calling for more narrow powers on the courts to limit the redistribution of trust assets in situations of “waste.”). 37 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 67 cmt. d (2012). 38 See id. 39 See id. § 67 (emphasis added). 40 See id. cmt. a. 41 Id. cmt. d. 42 See supra note 33 and accompanying text. 43 See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 405(c) (2010) (“the settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust”); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 94(2) (2012) (indicating that standing extends to “a person who has a special interest in the enforcement of the trust.”); see generally Ronald Chester, Grantor Standing to Enforce Charitable Transfers under Section 405(c) of the Uniform Trust Code and Related