Beyond Donor Intent: Leveraging Cy Pres to Remedy Unintended Burdens Caused by Charitable KATIE MAGALLANES
[…] 23

11 See Susan N. Gary, The Problems with Donor Intent: Interpretation, Enforcement, and Doing the Right Thing, 85 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 977, 1033 (2010). 12 See UNIF. TRUST CODE § 413(a)(3) (2010) (“[T]he court may apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed . . . in a manner consistent with the settlor’s charitable purposes”); Changing the Situs of a Trust § 3.09 (2013) (providing an enumerated list of jurisdictions currently following the UPC); UNIF. TRUST CODE § 413 cmt. a.