Choose Your Battlefield: Choice of Entity as a Weapon for Preserving Donor Intent John K. Eason*
[…] See N-PCL §§ 404(a) and 804. 32 As to whether pre-amendment assets will be deemed held in trust and thus bound to pre-amendment pur- poses, see discussion of fiduciary duties, infra, in this Part III.B. 33 Rev. Model Nonprofit Corp. Act §10.02(b) neither permits nor expressly prohibits a non-member non- profit corporation from stating in its articles of incorporation a greater than majority vote requirement for amendment to the corporation’s articles. Section 8.24(b) of that Act, however, suggests that silence in §10.02(b) was not intended to preclude a higher voting threshold. Section 8.24(b) provides that “If a quor- um is present when a vote is taken, the affirmative vote of a majority of directors present is the act of the board unless this Act, the articles or bylaws require the vote of a greater number of directors.” *confirm* 34 Imposition of a third party consent requirement for amendment to the articles is expressly permitted un- der Rev. Model Nonprofit Corp. Act §10.30(a), which further provides that such a requirement may not be removed without consent of that third person.