Enforcing Donor Intent Lawrence P. Katzenstein* St. Louis, MO
[…] So why can’t the donor simply create a trust ar- rangement more explicitly? It doesn’t take much in the way formalities to create a trust. § 401. Methods of Creating Trust., Unif.Trust Code § 401 provides that

A trust may be created by: (1) transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor’s life- time or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor’s death;

(2) declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or

(3) exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.

Although § 402. Requirements for Creation., Unif.Trust Code § 402 provides that one of the requirements of a trust is that “the same person is not the sole trustee and sole benefi- ciary” that is easily dealt with as well.