TESTIMONY OF
[…] Rail Act of 1980 was carried forward by the ICC Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA), which retains the directive that the Board issue administrative “exemptions” that suspend active regulation in areas where the market is competitive. The Board’s governing statute, like virtually all other modern statutes of economic regulatory agencies, assumes

that aggressive regulation is not necessary where there is competition, because in such

circumstances competition will discipline businesses and prevent market abuse. Our

statute, at 49 U.S.C. 10101, establishes a Federal policy “to allow, to the maximum extent

possible, competition and the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for

transportation by rail,” and to “minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the

rail transportation system,” but “to maintain reasonable rates where there is an absence of

effective competition.” It also permits the Board to intervene with respect to railroad

rates only “[i]f the Board determines . . . that a rail carrier has market dominance over the