Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] Ms. Dumpson realleges and incorporates all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as
if fully set forth herein.
D.C. Code § 2–1402.01 states that “every individual shall have an equal
opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the District and to
have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life, including, but not limited to . . . in
educational institutions.” As such, Ms. Dumpson has a right to full and equal participation in
educational institutions.
American University is an educational institution under the DCHRA. See D.C.
Code § 2–1401.02(8) (“‘Educational institution’ means any public or private institution including
[a] university”).
Under D.C. Code § 2–1402.61, it is unlawful for any individual “to coerce, threaten,
retaliate against, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of
having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the
exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected” under the DCHRA or “to require, request,
or suggest that a person retaliate against, interfere with, intimidate or discriminate against a person,
because that person has opposed any practice made unlawful by” the DCHRA. Under D.C. Code
51