Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] retaliate against, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of
having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the
exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected” under the DCHRA or “to require, request,
or suggest that a person retaliate against, interfere with, intimidate or discriminate against a person,
because that person has opposed any practice made unlawful by” the DCHRA. Under D.C. Code
51
Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 52 of 70
§ 2–1402.62, it is unlawful for any person “to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under the [DCHRA] or to attempt to do so.”
Defendants Anglin and Moonbase Holdings, LLC mocked the noose incident and
Ms. Dumpson in the May 4, 2017, Daily Stormer article, and directed others to harass and troll
storm Ms. Dumpson. Defendants knew based on past experience that issuing such instructions