Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] subsequent trolling. She missed some of her final exams, withdrew from one class, had to take
incompletes in some others, and had to do extra work to catch up. She had to drop her sociology
minor because the subject matter became too traumatic and could aggravate her PTSD. The hate
crime and trolling impeded her preparation to attend law school.
CAUSES OF ACTION
I. AGAINST ANDREW ANGLIN AND MOONBASE HOLDINGS, LLC
COUNT I Inviting Interference and/or Interfering with Ms. Dumpson’s Right to Full and Equal Enjoyment of Places of Public Accommodation under the D.C. Human Rights Act, D.C. Code § 2-1401.01 et seq.
Ms. Dumpson realleges and incorporates all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as
if fully set forth herein.
D.C. Code § 2–1402.01 states that “[e]very individual shall have an equal
opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the District and to
have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life, including, but not limited to . . . in
places of public accommodation.”
Further, D.C. Code § 2-1402.31(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “deny, directly or
indirectly, any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
47
Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 48 of 70