Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] lampposts were near the MGC, which is a centrally located hub that houses restaurants open to the
public. Additionally, the MGC is directly adjacent to a UPS store, the AU campus store, Jacobs
Fitness Center, and several restaurants, which are all establishments open to the public. In order
48
Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 49 of 70
for the public to be afforded their rights under the DCHRA at each establishment, the public must have equal and full access to this campus hub.
Under D.C. Code § 2–1402.61, it is unlawful for any individual—including
Defendants Anglin and Moonbase Holdings—“to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere
with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected” under the DCHRA or “to require, request, or suggest that a person retaliate against, interfere with, intimidate or discriminate against a person, because that person has opposed any practice made unlawful by” the DCHRA. Under D.C. Code § 2–1402.62, it is unlawful for any person “to aid, abet,