Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] By taking these actions and targeting Ms. Dumpson on the basis of her race and gender, Defendants Anglin and Moonbase Holdings, LLC caused Ms. Dumpson to fear for her safety and interfered with her use and enjoyment of public accommodations of AU’s campus generally, including the area surrounding the MGC where the initial hate crime occurred.
COUNT II Interfering and/or Inviting Interference with Ms. Dumpson’s Right to Equal Opportunity to Education under the D.C. Human Rights Act, D.C. Code § 2-1401.01 et seq.
Ms. Dumpson realleges and incorporates all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as
if fully set forth herein.
D.C. Code § 2–1402.01 states that “every individual shall have an equal
opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the District and to
have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life, including, but not limited to . . . in
educational institutions.” As such, Ms. Dumpson has a right to full and equal participation in
educational institutions.
American University is an educational institution under the DCHRA. See D.C.
Code § 2–1401.02(8) (“‘Educational institution’ means any public or private institution including