Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] Based on Defendants’
previous experiences inciting troll storms of other individuals, they knew their actions were likely
to imminently result in unlawful action and they intended this result.
As such, Defendants Anglin and Moonbase Holdings, LLC interfered with
Ms. Dumpson’s right to full and equal participation in her education at AU, on the basis of race or
gender, in violation of D.C. Code § 2–1402.61.
53
Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 54 of 70
COUNT III Bias-Related Incitement of and/or Conspiracy to Commit Stalking, D.C. Code §§ 22-1805, 22-1805a, 22-3131 et seq., 22-3704
Ms. Dumpson realleges and incorporates all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
Under the District’s Bias-Related Crime Act of 1989, D.C. Code § 22–3704,
“[i]rrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal prosecution, any person who incurs injury to his or her person or property as a result of an intentional act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race . . . [or] sex” of the victim may bring a civil cause of action.