Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] By participating in the troll storm, Defendants Ade and McCarty
and others aided and abetted Defendant Anglin and each other in impeding Ms. Dumpson from
enjoying full and equal participation at American University.
63
Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 64 of 70
Defendants Ade and McCarty restricted Ms. Dumpson’s educational life on her college campus based upon her race and gender, and compromised her right to an equal opportunity to an education.
COUNT VII Bias-Related Stalking, Aiding and Abetting Stalking, and/or Conspiracy to Commit Stalking, D.C. Code §§ 22-1805a, 22-3131 et seq., 22-3704
Ms. Dumpson realleges and incorporates all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
Under D.C. Code § 22–3704, “[i]rrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal prosecution, any person who incurs injury to his or her person or property as a result of an intentional act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race . . . [or] sex” of the victim may bring a civil cause of action.