Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] of any place of public accommodations” for a “discriminatory reason” including race or gender.
D.C. Code § 2-1402.31(a)(1).
Under the Act, it is also unlawful to “coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any 3
Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 4 of 70
right granted or protected under [the Act].” D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(a). Additionally, the Act makes it unlawful to “request[] or suggest” that a person interfere with protected rights, or to
“attempt to cause or coerce, directly or indirectly, any person to prevent any person from complying” with the Act. D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(b)-(c).
The DCHRA allows a private cause of action to be brought by a victim of an unlawful discriminatory act against the perpetrator of these unlawful acts for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate. D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a).
In addition, Ms.