Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] Defendant Anglin’s behest. Defendants Ade and McCarty and others thus caused Ms. Dumpson to feel unsafe while navigating places of public accommodation throughout American University’s campus and otherwise interfered with Ms. Dumpson’s full use and enjoyment of places of public accommodation. She is no longer able to fully enjoy AU’s grounds, restaurants, and other publicly- accessible facilities.
COUNT VI Interfering and/or Aiding and Abetting Interference with Ms. Dumpson’s Right to Equal Opportunity to Education under the D.C. Human Rights Act, D.C. Code § 2-1401.01 et seq.
Ms. Dumpson realleges and incorporates all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
D.C. Code § 2–1402.01 states that “every individual shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the District and to have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life, including, but not limited to . . . in educational institutions.” As such, Ms. Dumpson has a right to full and equal participation in educational institutions.