Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] Defendants Anglin and Moonbase Holdings—“to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere
with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected” under the DCHRA or “to require, request, or suggest that a person retaliate against, interfere with, intimidate or discriminate against a person, because that person has opposed any practice made unlawful by” the DCHRA. Under D.C. Code § 2–1402.62, it is unlawful for any person “to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under the [DCHRA] or to attempt to do so.” Many of the tweets targeting Ms. Dumpson were specifically connected to events at places of public accommodation, including the MGC.
Defendants Anglin and Moonbase Holdings, LLC mocked the noose incident and
Ms.