Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of
60
Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 61 of 70
having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected” under the DCHRA or “to require, request, or suggest that a person retaliate against, interfere with, intimidate or discriminate against a person, because that person has opposed any practice made unlawful by” the DCHRA. Under D.C. Code § 2–1402.62, it is unlawful for any person “to aid, abet, invite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under the
[DCHRA] or to attempt to do so.”
Defendants Ade and McCarty’s online attacks were a part of a coordinated and
intentional effort at the direction of Defendants Anglin and Moonbase, LLC to interfere with
Ms. Dumpson’s ability to exercise her right to fully enjoy places of public accommodation,