Case 1:18-cv-01011-RMC Document 16 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 of 70
[…] Ms. Dumpson realleges and incorporates all prior paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
Under the District’s Bias-Related Crime Act of 1989, D.C. Code § 22–3704,
“[i]rrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result of a criminal prosecution, any person who incurs injury to his or her person or property as a result of an intentional act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race . . . [or] sex” of the victim may bring a civil cause of action.
D.C. Code § 22–3133 prohibits “stalking,” making it unlawful “for a person to purposefully engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific individual” that the person intends to cause, or knows or should know will cause the person to “[f]ear for his or her safety or the safety of another person; [f]eel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or [s]uffer emotional distress.”
In the May 4, 2017 article, Defendants Anglin and Moonbase Holdings, LLC directed others to harass, troll, and attack Ms. Dumpson online by posting comments that demonstrated their prejudice towards Ms. Dumpson based on Ms. Dumpson’s race or gender.