BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] support the diagnosis, justify the treatment, accu- rately document the results, indicate advice and cautionary warnings provided to the patient and provide sufficient information for another practitioner to assume conti- nuity of the patient's care at any point in the course of treatment. 172 NEB. ADMIN. CODE § 88-013 (2007). 110. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 94C, § 19(a) (2007) (“A prescription for a controlled sub- stance to be valid shall be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 453.381(1) (West 2000) (“[A practitioner] may prescribe . . . controlled substances only for a legitimate medical pur- pose and in the usual course of his professional practice.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-17b-606(2) (West 2004) (“A practitioner may prescribe legend drugs in accordance with this chapter that, in his professional judgment and within the lawful scope of his practice, he considers appro- priate for the diagnosis and treatment of his patient.”); MONT. ADMIN. R. 24.156.625(1)(p) (2007) (stating it is unlawful and constitutes unprofessional conduct for a physician to pre- scribe “a controlled substance . . . otherwise than in the course of legitimate or reputable pro- fessional practice”).