BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] In the majority of those states that require additional medical or pharmacy board licensing and/or approval, physi- cians are permitted to dispense samples without a dispensing license and/or board approval. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 465.0276(5); IOWA CODE ANN. § 147.107(2); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.17745; OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 59, § 355.1 (West 2006 & Supp. 2007); NAT’L. ASSN. BD. OF PHARM., SURVEY OF PHARMACY LAW 84 (2007) [hereinafter SURVEY OF PHARMACY LAW] (stat- ing that except for samples Virginia physicians must be licensed by the Board of Pharmacy). 149.FLA. STAT. ANN. § 465.0276(1). 150.Id. § 465.0276(5). 151.Id. § 465.0276(2); see also § 465.0276(3). 152.VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-3304 (“For good cause shown, the Board may grant a license to any physician licensed under the laws of Virginia authorizing such physician to dispense drugs to persons to whom a pharmaceutical service is not reasonably available. This license may be renewed annually. Any physician . . . so licensed shall be governed by the regulations of the Board of Pharmacy when applicable.”).