BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] In the absence of legislation providing an exception to the laws that require a license to practice medicine, “the Health Department could appeal to the appropriate prosecut- ing and regulatory agencies to exercise their prosecutorial dis- cretion to permit the Health Department to operate a [Naloxone distribution] pilot program without fear of prosecu-

chase, trade, hold, possess, or offer any drug not lawfully authorized by a licensed profes- sional); S.C. CODE ANN. § 40-43-86(EE) (2001 & Supp. 2008) (stating that any person who pos- sesses, dispenses or distributes a drug without a prescription from a licensed practitioner “is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dol- lars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 69.41.030(1) (West 2007) (makes it unlawful for any person to “possess any legend drug except upon the order or prescription of a physician”). 188. See 88 Md. Op.