BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] prescriptive authority.”); W. VA. CODE R. 11-5-2-10 (2007) (“‘Professional sam- ples’ means complimentary drugs packaged and distributed in accordance with federal and state statutes and regulations and provided to a physician . . . free of charge by manufacturers or distributors and distributed free of charge by the physician . . . to his or her patients.”). 171.See, e.g., 21 U.S.C.A. § 353(c) (2000) (“‘[D]rug sample’ means a unit of a drug, subject to subsection (b) of this section, which is not intended to be sold and is intended to promote the sale of the drug.”); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12-38-111.6(10) (West 2003) (explaining that the definition of “drug sample” is the same as the Prescription Drug Marketing Act of 1987); S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-23-55(A) (1985 & Supp. 2008) (“For purposes of this section, ‘sample’ means a unit of a drug which is not intended by the manufacturer to be sold and which is in- tended to promote the sale of the drug.”). 172.See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.17212(1) (West 2008) (finding that RPNs can dispense complimentary starter doses, if delegated to do so by a physician). 173.See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 59, § 567.3a(6) (West 2000) (stating that ARNPs can dis- pense professional samples under the