BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] (“An ARNP shall have plenary authority to possess, compound, prescribe, administer, and dispense and distribute to clients controlled and non-controlled drugs in accordance with the formulary established by the joint health council and within the scope of the ARNP's prac- tice.”); N.M. STAT. § 61-3-23.2 (2007) (explaining that certified nurse practitioners may pre- scribe drugs); UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-31b-301(3) (West 2004) (“An individual holding an ad- vanced practice registered nurse license as of July 1, 1998, who cannot document the success- ful completion of advanced course work in patient assessment, diagnosis and treatment, and pharmacotherapeutics, may not prescribe and shall be issued an ‘APRN — without prescrip- tive practice’ license.”); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 33-21-120(a)(i) (2007) (“‘Advanced practice regis- tered nurse (APRN)’ means a nurse who . . . [m]ay prescribe, administer, dispense or provide nonprescriptive and prescriptive medications including prepackaged medications, except schedule I