BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] to dispense prescription drugs); N.H. CODE ADMIN. R. ANN. MED. 612.01 (2007) (explaining that PAs may only dispense medication within the authority delegated to them by their supervising physician); 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §169.4 (2007) (authorizing physi- cians the right to dispense prescription drugs, subject to certain restrictions). 146.See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-14c(3) (West 2008) (“‘Prescribing practitioner’ means a physician . . . licensed by the state of Connecticut and authorized to prescribe medi- cation within the scope of such person's practice.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-14e(a) (West 2008) (“A drug dispensed by a prescribing practitioner shall be personally dispensed by the prescribing practitioner”); N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6807(1)(b) (McKinney 2007) (“Any physician . . . legally authorized to prescribe drugs under this title who is not the owner of a pharmacy or who is not in the employ of such owner, [is not prevented] from supplying his patients with such drugs as the physician . . . deems proper in connection with his practice.”); 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §169.4 (2007) (“[A] physician may provide, dispense, or distribute drugs for use or consumption by the patient away from the physician's office or after the conclusion of the physician-patient encounter only in quantities as are necessary to meet the patient's immedi- ate