BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] A administering a dose of naloxone prescribed for him to patient B, who has also been pre- scribed naloxone. The rules may even be stretched to the point of prescribing the drug to a parent, spouse or other appropriate person with the idea that they would administer the drug to a specific ODU known to or under the prescriber’s care. The problem discussed in this sec- tion arises when lay people who are not ODUs are intentionally recruited and trained to be- come roving life-savers for unknown third parties as part of an overdose prevention cam- paign. 182. For example, section 24-23-1 of West’s New Mexico Statutes Annotated provides: A. A person authorized under federal, state or local government regulations, other than a licensed health care professional permitted by law to administer an opioid antagonist, may administer an opioid antagonist to another person if: (1) he, in good faith, believes the other person is experiencing a drug over- dose; and (2) he acts with reasonable care in administering the drug to the other person. B. A person who administers an opioid antagonist to another person pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not be subject to civil liability or criminal prosecu- tion as a result of the administration of the drug. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-23-1 (West 2008); see also N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 3309(3) (McKinney 2005) (“Use of an opioid antagonist pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for the purpose of any statute relating to liability.”). 183.N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-23-1; N.Y.