BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] Nonetheless, of all the elements in a compre- hensive overdose prevention scheme, lay savers are the ones who most clearly cross a legal line, and therefore the element that most clearly needs statutory authorization or protection. The issue of lay saver liability is most expeditiously dealt with by a simple, positive certification system as discussed above. Nonetheless, there is no reason not to give lay savers the same immunities as are provided to licensed professionals.

246.N.M. STAT. ANN. § 24-23-1 (West 2008). 247.N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 3309(2). 248.Id. § 3309(3) (“Use of an opioid antagonist pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for the purpose of any statute relating to liability.”). 249.CAL. CIV. CODE § 1714.22. 250.CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 17a-714a. BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 5/26/2009 10:28:33 AM

2009] STOPPING AN INVISIBLE EPIDEMIC 329