BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] omission; (2) if appropriate or required, the volunteer was properly licensed, certified, or authorized by the appropriate authorities for the activities or practice in the State in which the harm occurred, where the activities were or practice was undertaken within the scope of the volunteer’s responsibilities in the nonprofit organization or governmental entity; (3) the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless miscon- duct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the volunteer.”). 204. For example, section 09.65.300 of the Alaska Statutes states: (a) [A] health care provider who provides health care services to another person is not liable for civil damages resulting from an act or omission in providing the health care services if the health care (1) provider is licensed in this state to provide health care services; (2) services provided were within the scope of the health care provider’s li- cense; (3) services were provided at a medical clinic, medical facility, nonprofit facil- ity, temporary emergency site, or other facility owned or operated by a govern- mental entity or nonprofit organization and the health care provider was acting within the scope of the provider’s responsibilities in the medical clinic, govern- mental entity, or nonprofit organization; (4) services were provided voluntarily and without pay to the health care provider for the services, except as provided in (b)(2) and (3) of this section; and (5) provider (A) obtains informed consent from the person receiving the health care services as described under AS 09.55.556, except in the case of an emer- gency; and (B) provides the person receiving the health care services advance writ- ten notice of the immunity provided under this section to a health care pro- vider when providing voluntary health care services as described under this BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 5/26/2009 10:28:33 AM

2009] STOPPING AN INVISIBLE EPIDEMIC 319 working with naloxone distribution programs are immune from any liability, unless their actions are considered grossly negligent, wanton, or reckless.