BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] D.C. CODE § 3-1201.02(2) (2007) (defining the “practice of advanced registered nursing” to include prescription); IOWA CODE ANN. § 147.107(8) (West 2007) (“[A] registered nurse who is licensed and registered as an advanced registered nurse practitioner and who qualifies for and is registered in a recognized nursing specialty may prescribe substances . . . if the nurse is engaged in the practice of a nursing spe- cialty regulated under rules adopted by the board of nursing in consultation with the board of medicine and the board of pharmacy.”); NEB. REV. STAT. § 38-2315(2) (2008) (stating that nurse practitioner practice includes “[p]rescribing therapeutic measures and medications relating to health conditions within the scope of practice”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 326-B:11(III) (2004) BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE)