BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] samples); FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANN. r. 64B9-4.011 (2007) (noting that ARNPs must register with the Board of Nursing in order to dispense); N.H. CODE ADMIN. R. ANN. PHARM. 601.11(a) (2007) (permitting physicians, ARNPs, and PAs to dispense prescription drugs); N.H. CODE ADMIN. R. ANN. MED. 612.01 (2007) (explaining that PAs may only dispense medication within the authority delegated to them by their supervising physician); 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §169.4 (2007) (authorizing physi- cians the right to dispense prescription drugs, subject to certain restrictions). 146.See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-14c(3) (West 2008) (“‘Prescribing practitioner’ means a physician . . . licensed by the state of Connecticut and authorized to prescribe medi- cation within the scope of such person's practice.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-14e(a) (West 2008) (“A drug dispensed by a prescribing practitioner shall be personally dispensed by the prescribing practitioner”); N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 6807(1)(b) (McKinney 2007) (“Any physician . . . legally authorized to prescribe drugs under this title who is not the owner of a pharmacy or who is not in the employ of such owner, [is not prevented] from supplying his patients with such drugs as the physician . . . deems