BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 812 (2006) (omitting naloxone as a controlled substance). However, naloxone is manufactured from a controlled substance, noroxymorphone. See Con- trolled Substances: Proposed Revised Aggregate Production Quotas for 2008, 73 Fed. Reg. 37,496 (proposed June 6, 2008) (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pt. 1308) (including noroxymor- phone as a Schedule II controlled substance). Like other scheduled opioids, such as mor- phine, the production and import of noroxymorphone are subject to quotas set by the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA). See 21 U.S.C. § 826 (Supp. 2008) (granting the Attorney General the authority to “determine . . . and establish production quotas for each basic class of con- trolled substance in . . . [Schedule] II . . . to be manufactured each calendar year to provide for the estimated medical . . . needs of the United States, for lawful export requirements, and for the establishment and maintenance of reserve stocks”); 28 C.F.R. § 0.100 (2008) (assigning the Attorney General duties under 21 U.S.C.A. § 826 to the Administrator of the DEA); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.104 (2008) (re-delegating the authority granted to the Administrator of the DEA un- der 28 C.F.R. § 0.100 to the Deputy Administrator of the DEA).