BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] This entails suffi- cient contact with the patient to allow an informed profes-

and as frequently as the patient demanded.”). 109. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32-1401(27)(j) (2008) (“‘Unprofessional conduct’ in- cludes. . . . [p]rescribing, dispensing or administering any controlled substance or prescrip- tion-only drug for other than accepted therapeutic purposes.”); IOWA CODE ANN. § 124.401(5) (West 2007) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescrip- tion or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional prac- tice . . . .”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 30-3-14(c)(13) (LexisNexis 2007) (“The Board may deny an application for license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry in this state and may discipline a physician . . . licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state