BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] 2002) (granting orphan drug applicant seven years of exclusivity as long as the applicant provides sufficient quantities of the drug to the target population during that period). 293.OFFICE OF RARE DISEASES, BIENNIAL & ANNUAL REPORT ON THE RARE DISEASES RESEARCH ACTIVITIES AT THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH FOR 2004 (2004), available at http://rarediseases.info.nih.gov/Wrapper.aspx?src=asp/html/reports/fy2004/FY2004_inde x.html. 294.UNITED STATES FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., CUMULATIVE LIST OF DESIGNATED ORPHAN DRUG PRODUCTS 11 (2008), available at http://www.fda.gov/orphan/designat/list.htm. 295. 21 U.S.C.A. §379h(d) (West 1999 & Supp. 2008) (“The Secretary shall grant to a person who is named as the applicant in a human drug application a waiver . . . [if] such waiver or reduction is necessary to protect the public health.”). 296.See BIO Ventures for Global Health, http://www.bvgh.org/default.asp (last visited May 21, 2009). BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 5/26/2009 10:28:33 AM