BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2009 12:37:13 PM
[…] The provision of a sample dose along with a prescription would also seem to be consistent with the letter and spirit of state law. 155. According to the Utah Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing, only a pharmacist is allowed to dispense medications in Utah. See UTAH CODE ANN. § 58-37-6 (West 2007) (omitting any discussion of the authority of physicians, PAs or ARNPs to dispense pre- scription drugs). Physicians, PAs, and ARNPs can only provide samples to patients. See id. § 58-17b-102(28) (defining protocol for providing samples). 156. As defined in Utah law, a “‘drug sample’ means a prescription drug packaged in small quantities consistent with limited dosage therapy of the particular drug, which is BURRIS-FORMATTED-HYPHENS.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 5/26/2009 10:28:33 AM

2009] STOPPING AN INVISIBLE EPIDEMIC 303

An overdose prevention program staffed with APNs or PAs without on-site physician oversight would run into problems with dispensing naloxone at the point of service in a number of states.