WHAT I LEARNED AT ABOUT LEGAL ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM By Anita Modak-Truran
[…] Id. at 909.

While a misrepresentation made with intent to deceive is generally sufficient for an insurer to rescind a policy, it is not required. See id. at 908 n.1 (explaining that the amendments to the statute were made to clarify that the statute should be read in the disjunctive).

Maryland

Maryland’s statute is limited to applications for life or health insurance or annuities. MD CODE § 12-207. The statute allows rescission for misrepresentation or omissions of fact when they are “fraudulent or material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard that the insurer assumes” or if, absent the misrepresentation or omission, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy, issued the policy in as large an amount or at the same premium rate, or issued the policy to cover the hazard resulting in loss. Id.