WHAT I LEARNED AT ABOUT LEGAL ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM By Anita Modak-Truran
[…] Paul Revere Life Ins. Co. v. Pastena, 725 A.2d 996 (Conn. App. 1999). That is, it must have been “known by the insured to be false when made.” Id. Innocent misrepresentations are not adequate grounds for rescission. Conn. Indem. Co. v. Perrotti, 390 F.Supp.2d 158 (D. Conn. 2005).

Reliance is not required. The insurer need not prove that it relied on the misrepresentation or concealment in order to rescind the policy. Rego v. Connecticut Ins. Placement Facility, 219 Conn. 339 (1991).

Delaware

Delaware regulates rescission for all contracts of insurance by statute. DEL. CODE §2711. Delaware follows the general scheme applied by many states, which allows rescission for misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements that are “(1) fraudulent; (2) material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) such that they would affect the insurer’s good faith decisions to issue the policy, issue the policy in the amount or at the premium rates that it did, or would not have issued coverage with respect to a certain hazard if facts had been known to the insurer as required by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.” Id.

While common law interpreting the statute is sparse, it indicates that the insurer must show that the insured knew, or should have known, that his or her response was false, misrepresented the truth, or concealed a material fact. Grand Fraternity v. Keatley, 27 Del. 308 (Del. 1913).