WHAT I LEARNED AT ABOUT LEGAL ETHICS AND PROFESSIONALISM By Anita Modak-Truran
[…] (1-11 The Law of Advertising § 11.02). Prior to these amendments, 15 U.S.C. § 11252 limited false advertisement claims to instances where an individual made a claim about their own products or statements in a comparative statement. (2-31 The Law of Advertising § 31.03). Nothing in the pre-amendment act provided for relief when an individual made statements about his competitor's products or services. Id. However, the Trademark Law Revision Act expanded the scope of false advertising claims and made a distinct change to 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), by adding the following language to the statute: "misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities". This additional language made commercial disparagement actionable as a false advertisement for the first time. (1-11 The Law of Advertising § 11.02); see also Eckel Indus. v.