Case 1:20-cv-01709 Document 1 Filed 06/23/20 Page 1 of 38
[…] 105. The ISDEAA exists to exercise the United States’ trust duty in the context of self- determination, hence the duty is expressly referenced and assumed throughout. E.g., 25 U.S.C. §

5301(a) (placing ISDEAA within the context of “the Federal Government’s historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, American Indian people”);

25 U.S.C. § 5321(g) (“[T]he Secretary shall not make any contract which would impair his ability to discharge his trust responsibilities to any Indian tribe or individuals.”); 25 U.S.C. § 5329(g)

(providing model contract language concerning the “Obligation of the United States” and its “Trust responsibility”); 25 U.S.C. § 5332(2) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as . . . authorizing or requiring the termination of any existing trust responsibility of the United

States with respect to the Indian people.”).