Case 1:20-cv-01709 Document 1 Filed 06/23/20 Page 1 of 38
[…] Secretary “after providing notice and a hearing on the record to such tribal organization, rescind such contract or grant agreement, in whole or in part, and assume or resume control or operation of the program, activity, or service involved if he determines that the tribal organization has not taken corrective action as prescribed by the Secretary to remedy the contract deficiency.” 25

U.S.C. § 5330. The Act further limits the Secretary’s ability to assume a Tribe’s P.L. 93-638 contract on an emergency basis only upon a finding that “(i) there is an immediate threat of imminent harm to the safety of any person, or imminent substantial and irreparable harm to trust funds, trust lands, or interests in such lands, and (ii) such threat arises from the failure of the contractor to fulfill the requirements of the contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 5330.

90. Defendant Assistant Secretary Sweeney fails to allege any “immediate threat of imminent harm to the safety of any person.” Unrelated Tribal governmental functions in the Tribe’s operation of Health Safety Checkpoints are irrelevant to P.L. 93-638 compliance.