Case 1:20-cv-01709 Document 1 Filed 06/23/20 Page 1 of 38
[…] The Act provides that “the

United States has distinct legal, treaty, and trust obligations to provide for the public safety of Indian country.” Pub. L 111-211, 124 Stat. 2262. Within the Act, Congress further

32 COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF – 1:20-cv-01709 Case 1:20-cv-01709 Document 1 Filed 06/23/20 Page 33 of 38

acknowledges that “tribal justice systems are often the most appropriate institutions for maintaining law and order in Indian country.” 25 U.S.C. § 2801(a)(2)(B).

105. The ISDEAA exists to exercise the United States’ trust duty in the context of self- determination, hence the duty is expressly referenced and assumed throughout. E.g., 25 U.S.C. §

5301(a) (placing ISDEAA within the context of “the Federal Government’s historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, American Indian people”);

25 U.S.C. § 5321(g) (“[T]he Secretary shall not make any contract which would impair his ability to discharge his trust responsibilities to any Indian tribe or individuals.”); 25 U.S.C. § 5329(g)