FOR KIDS: RECOGNIZING, RESPECTING, AND REPRESENTING LGBTQ YOUTH Barbara Fedders*
[…] by any actual or perceived characteristic, such as... sexual orientation"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 28- 5-14 (2004) ("In order to eliminate prejudice among the various ethnic groups in this state and to further good will among those groups, the commission and the state department of elementary and secondary education are jointly directed to prepare a comprehensive educa- tional program, designed for the students of the public schools of this state and for all other residents of the state, calculated to emphasize the origin of prejudice based on . . .sexual orientation."); 16 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 16, § 11 (2003) (proscribing harassment "based on or motivated by a student's or a student's family member's sexual orientation"); Wis. STAT. § 118.13 (1997) ("No person may be denied admission to any public school or be denied participation in, be denied the benefits of or be discriminated against in any curricular, extra- curricular, pupil services, recreational or other program or activity because of the person's ... sexual orientation."). 99 See, e.g., CAL. EDUC. CODE § 233.5 (2003) ("Each teacher is ... encouraged to create and foster an environment that encourages pupils to realize their full potential and that is free from discriminatory attitudes, practices, events, or activities, in order to prevent