Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] In Phillips, the defendant married in order to receive military benefits that would allow him to live in civilian housing with his male partner. Id. at 269. It also appears that the defendant's legal wife and his partner's legal wife may have been involved in a lesbian relationship. Id. at 271. See also RGM v. DEM, 410 S.E.2d 564, 565 (S.C. 1991) Tthe respondent attempted to salvage his marriage despite the fact that his wife was having an extra-marital affair with a woman. Id. 219. Most states have statutes similar to that of either Massachusetts or Minnesota. See MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 208, § 24 (2002) ('After a judgment of divorce has become absolute, either party may marry again as if the other were dead."); MINN. STAT. § 517.03 (2001) ("A marriage entered into before the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties becomes final" is prohibited). These statutes effectively prohibit bigamy, but not infinite re-marriages. See id. 220. As noted, this is not currently the case.