PARENTAGE WITHOUT GENDER
[…] Legally speaking, adoption is superior to the alternatives because it is em- bodied in a judgment, which is entitled to the most exacting form of full faith and credit and thus valid in other states.7 °

67 MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 210, § 1 (West 2008). The statute provides that a "person of full age may petition the probate court ...to adopt as his child another person younger than himself, unless such other person is his wife or husband, or brother, sister, uncle or aunt, of the whole or half blood." 68 See Adoptions of B.L.V.B. and E.L.V.B., 628 A.2d 1271 (Vt. 1993) (holding that adoption does not require termination of the natural mother's parental rights when the adoption is be- tween the natural mother and her partner and is in the best interests of the children). 69 See CAL. FAM. CODE §