Confounding Identities: The Paradox of LGBT Children Under Asylum Law
[…] Matthews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335-336 (1976). 252 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(a) (2011). Researchers examining the treatment of children seeking asylum in the United States have concluded that the non-adversarial setting of an asylum interview is more appropriate for evaluating their claims. See BHABHA & SCHMIDT, supra note 14, at 37 (“We recommend that all children’s asylum cases originate in the affirmative [asylum interview] process, with the defensive [adversarial immigration court hearing] system reserved for cases that are denied.”). 253 8 CFR §208.1(b) (2011) (requiring that asylum officers “receive special training in international human rights law, non-adversarial interview techniques, and other relevant national and international refugee laws and principles”); JAYA RAMJI-NOGALES, ANDREW I. SCHOENHOLTZ, AND PHILIP G. SCHRAG, REFUGEE ROULETTE: DISPARITIES IN ASYLUM ADJUDICATION AND PROPOSALS FOR REFORM 112 (2009) (noting that “the tenure of every asylum officer begins with a five-week basic training course (including testing).