Confounding Identities: The Paradox of LGBT Children Under Asylum Law
[…] 302 Neilson, The Gay Bar, supra note 299, at 264; John Leland, Gays Seeking Asylum Find Familiar in the U.S., N.Y. TIMES, Aug.1, 2001, at A10. 303 Neilson, The Gay Bar, supra note 299, at 263. 304 See Hazeldean, supra note 281, at 642. 305 Id. 306 See supra notes 276-283 and accompanying text. 307 See 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(5) (2011). 308 See id. (stating that extraordinary circumstances “may include but are not limited to: . . . (ii) Legal disability (e.g., the applicant was an unaccompanied minor or suffered from a mental impairment) during the 1-year period after arrival.”); BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 764 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “legal incapacity” to include minority); Lee Berger & Davina Figeroux, Protecting Accompanied Child Refugees from the One- Year Deadline: Minority As A Legal Disability, 16 GEO. IMMIGR. L.J. 855, 858-9 (2002). 309 LGBT young people might also