Confounding Identities: The Paradox of LGBT Children Under Asylum Law
[…] They must meet the same legal definition of a “refugee” in order to qualify for asylum by demonstrating a well-founded fear of persecution on the basis of a protected ground.262 Like adults, they have a right to be represented by counsel in their removal hearing, but only at their own expense.263 Neither the immigration statute nor the regulations explicitly grant IJs the ability to appoint an attorney or a

257 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b) (2011) (“Immigration judges shall have exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been served . . . [with a] charging document [that] has been filed with the Immigration Court.”). 258 Id. 259 William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act , Pub. L. No. 110-457, 122 Stat. 5044 (2008). 260 Id.