Confounding Identities: The Paradox of LGBT Children Under Asylum Law
[…] State, 640 So. 2d 1084, 1088 (Fla. 1994), reh’g denied, (Kogan, J., concurring) (concurring with the majority’s upholding of the conviction of a 19- year-old man for having sex with his 14-year-old girlfriend despite evidence of the girlfriend’s consent and stating that “an uncritical acceptance of the notion of youths ‘consenting’ to sexual activity will merely create a convenient smoke screen for a predatory exploitation of children and young adolescents”). 200 See e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW §130.05 (Consol. 2011) (stating that “it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim” but “[a] person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is . . . less than seventeen years old . . . .”).