Confounding Identities: The Paradox of LGBT Children Under Asylum Law
[…] Congress could allow legal service organizations who receive federal funding to provide civil legal services to low-income people to represent undocumented young asylum-seekers in the same way they can represent undocumented battered immigrants seeking relief under the Violence Against Women Act.355 Alternatively and perhaps more fittingly, Congress could appropriate money specifically for the provision of representation to all asylum-seekers in immigration proceedings.356 As many commentators have argued, the

351 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(5)(ii) (2011) (stating that the term “extraordinary circumstances” may include “legal disability (e.g. the applicant was an unaccompanied minor . . . during the 1-year period after arrival”)). 352 Lee Berger and Davina Figeroux, Protecting Accompanied Child Refugees from the One-Year Deadline: Minority As A Legal Disability, 16 GEO. IMMIGR. L.J. 855, 858-59 (2002). 353 See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1101(b)(1)(2011) (“The term ‘child’ means an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age.”).